Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


LIFGOAL

In general, I have achieved most of my life's goals. Do you:
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 8 1.9% 1.9% -2.92
Disagree 60 14.3% 16.2% -1.87
Don't know/not sure 18 4.3% 20.5% -.82
Agree 265 63.2% 83.8% .24
Strongly agree 68 16.2% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
3
2.1%
5
1.9%
8
Disagree 9.8%
18
17.8%
42
14.3%
60
Don't know/not sure 2.7%
5
5.5%
13
4.3%
18
Agree 68.9%
126
58.9%
139
63.2%
265
Strongly agree 16.9%
31
15.7%
37
16.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
236

419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.7%
4
0.8%
1
5.7%
2
8.3%
1
1.9%
8
Disagree 10.8%
26
15.6%
20
28.6%
10
16.7%
2
14.0%
58
Don't know/not sure 3.3%
8
4.7%
6
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
18
Agree 67.9%
163
59.4%
76
45.7%
16
66.7%
8
63.4%
263
Strongly agree 16.3%
39
19.5%
25
8.6%
3
8.3%
1
16.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
128
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

415


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.0%
3
1.7%
3
1.6%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
Disagree 22.0%
22
16.0%
29
4.9%
3
9.4%
3
6.8%
3
14.4%
60
Don't know/not sure 5.0%
5
3.9%
7
8.2%
5
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
18
Agree 57.0%
57
64.1%
116
62.3%
38
62.5%
20
75.0%
33
63.2%
264
Strongly agree 13.0%
13
14.4%
26
23.0%
14
21.9%
7
18.2%
8
16.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
181
100.0%
61
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

418


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.1%
3
0.8%
1
2.7%
4
1.9%
8
Disagree 13.3%
19
13.1%
17
16.4%
24
14.3%
60
Don't know/not sure 4.9%
7
5.4%
7
2.7%
4
4.3%
18
Agree 67.8%
97
63.1%
82
58.9%
86
63.2%
265
Strongly agree 11.9%
17
17.7%
23
19.2%
28
16.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
130
100.0%
146

419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.5%
6
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
Disagree 14.4%
57
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
14.4%
60
Don't know/not sure 4.3%
17
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
18
Agree 63.3%
250
61.9%
13
0.0%
0
63.1%
263
Strongly agree 16.5%
65
9.5%
2
100.0%
1
16.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

417


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.9%
2
2.9%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.7%
7
Disagree 16.8%
18
13.3%
14
12.0%
11
17.2%
10
13.0%
7
14.4%
60
Don't know/not sure 2.8%
3
5.7%
6
3.3%
3
5.2%
3
5.6%
3
4.3%
18
Agree 64.5%
69
60.0%
63
69.6%
64
56.9%
33
63.0%
34
63.2%
263
Strongly agree 14.0%
15
18.1%
19
14.1%
13
20.7%
12
16.7%
9
16.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
105
100.0%
92
100.0%
58
100.0%
54

416


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.6%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.5%
5
Disagree 21.4%
18
16.7%
18
14.8%
9
10.4%
5
4.8%
2
15.2%
52
Don't know/not sure 1.2%
1
1.9%
2
3.3%
2
6.3%
3
2.4%
1
2.6%
9
Agree 61.9%
52
64.8%
70
59.0%
36
60.4%
29
78.6%
33
64.1%
220
Strongly agree 11.9%
10
15.7%
17
23.0%
14
22.9%
11
11.9%
5
16.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

343


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
5
0.8%
1
2.0%
8
Disagree 12.3%
15
16.3%
8
14.3%
16
13.4%
16
13.7%
55
Don't know/not sure 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
6
5.0%
6
3.7%
15
Agree 63.1%
77
63.3%
31
59.8%
67
68.9%
82
63.9%
257
Strongly agree 20.5%
25
20.4%
10
16.1%
18
11.8%
14
16.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
49
100.0%
112
100.0%
119

402


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.9%
1
1.5%
4
1.3%
1
3.8%
1
6.7%
1
1.9%
8
Disagree 20.6%
7
10.3%
27
24.7%
19
19.2%
5
6.7%
1
14.3%
59
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
4.2%
11
6.5%
5
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
18
Agree 47.1%
16
69.5%
182
49.4%
38
61.5%
16
60.0%
9
63.0%
261
Strongly agree 29.4%
10
14.5%
38
18.2%
14
7.7%
2
26.7%
4
16.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
262
100.0%
77
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

414