Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


YOUNG

It is wonderful that young people today have greater freedom to protest against things they don't like and "do their own thing." Do you:
  1) Strongly agree with the statement
  2) Agree
  3) Are you neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree with the statement 32 7.7% 7.7% -1.64
Agree 138 33.2% 40.9% -.86
Are you neutral 74 17.8% 58.7% -.08
Disagree 117 28.1% 86.8% .71
Strongly disagree 40 9.6% 96.4% 1.49
Don't know 15 3.6% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree with the statement 7.1%
13
8.2%
19
7.7%
32
Agree 40.4%
74
27.5%
64
33.2%
138
Are you neutral 16.9%
31
18.5%
43
17.8%
74
Disagree 24.0%
44
31.3%
73
28.1%
117
Strongly disagree 9.8%
18
9.4%
22
9.6%
40
Don't know 1.6%
3
5.2%
12
3.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
233

416


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Strongly agree with the statement 7.5%
18
8.0%
10
8.6%
3
8.3%
1
7.8%
32
Agree 33.3%
80
29.6%
37
48.6%
17
25.0%
3
33.3%
137
Are you neutral 17.9%
43
19.2%
24
11.4%
4
16.7%
2
17.7%
73
Disagree 30.0%
72
26.4%
33
14.3%
5
50.0%
6
28.2%
116
Strongly disagree 9.6%
23
8.0%
10
17.1%
6
0.0%
0
9.5%
39
Don't know 1.7%
4
8.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
125
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

412


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree with the statement 8.2%
8
7.8%
14
4.8%
3
12.5%
4
6.8%
3
7.7%
32
Agree 27.6%
27
32.4%
58
33.9%
21
40.6%
13
43.2%
19
33.3%
138
Are you neutral 20.4%
20
16.8%
30
24.2%
15
15.6%
5
9.1%
4
17.8%
74
Disagree 26.5%
26
27.4%
49
29.0%
18
25.0%
8
34.1%
15
28.0%
116
Strongly disagree 11.2%
11
12.3%
22
4.8%
3
6.3%
2
4.5%
2
9.6%
40
Don't know 6.1%
6
3.4%
6
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
3.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
179
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

415


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree with the statement 6.4%
9
4.7%
6
11.6%
17
7.7%
32
Agree 31.2%
44
40.3%
52
28.8%
42
33.2%
138
Are you neutral 20.6%
29
16.3%
21
16.4%
24
17.8%
74
Disagree 31.2%
44
29.5%
38
24.0%
35
28.1%
117
Strongly disagree 9.2%
13
7.0%
9
12.3%
18
9.6%
40
Don't know 1.4%
2
2.3%
3
6.8%
10
3.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
129
100.0%
146

416


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree with the statement 8.2%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
32
Agree 32.1%
126
52.4%
11
0.0%
0
33.1%
137
Are you neutral 17.6%
69
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
17.9%
74
Disagree 28.8%
113
9.5%
2
100.0%
1
28.0%
116
Strongly disagree 9.7%
38
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.7%
40
Don't know 3.6%
14
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

414


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Strongly agree with the statement 10.2%
11
10.4%
11
6.7%
6
5.4%
3
1.9%
1
7.7%
32
Agree 33.3%
36
35.8%
38
27.8%
25
33.9%
19
37.7%
20
33.4%
138
Are you neutral 17.6%
19
17.0%
18
21.1%
19
16.1%
9
17.0%
9
17.9%
74
Disagree 26.9%
29
29.2%
31
22.2%
20
30.4%
17
35.8%
19
28.1%
116
Strongly disagree 11.1%
12
5.7%
6
15.6%
14
10.7%
6
0.0%
0
9.2%
38
Don't know 0.9%
1
1.9%
2
6.7%
6
3.6%
2
7.5%
4
3.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
106
100.0%
90
100.0%
56
100.0%
53

413


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree with the statement 3.7%
3
12.1%
13
4.9%
3
14.9%
7
4.8%
2
8.3%
28
Agree 31.7%
26
34.6%
37
29.5%
18
31.9%
15
42.9%
18
33.6%
114
Are you neutral 22.0%
18
15.9%
17
23.0%
14
10.6%
5
7.1%
3
16.8%
57
Disagree 26.8%
22
27.1%
29
29.5%
18
25.5%
12
35.7%
15
28.3%
96
Strongly disagree 8.5%
7
7.5%
8
11.5%
7
17.0%
8
7.1%
3
9.7%
33
Don't know 7.3%
6
2.8%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
107
100.0%
61
100.0%
47
100.0%
42

339


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree with the statement 9.0%
11
4.2%
2
6.3%
7
7.6%
9
7.3%
29
Agree 29.5%
36
43.8%
21
37.8%
42
31.4%
37
34.1%
136
Are you neutral 16.4%
20
8.3%
4
17.1%
19
21.2%
25
17.0%
68
Disagree 32.0%
39
37.5%
18
23.4%
26
26.3%
31
28.6%
114
Strongly disagree 9.8%
12
6.3%
3
11.7%
13
8.5%
10
9.5%
38
Don't know 3.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
5.1%
6
3.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
48
100.0%
111
100.0%
118

399


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree with the statement 8.6%
3
7.3%
19
5.3%
4
11.1%
3
20.0%
3
7.8%
32
Agree 37.1%
13
34.2%
89
33.3%
25
33.3%
9
13.3%
2
33.5%
138
Are you neutral 22.9%
8
18.8%
49
13.3%
10
14.8%
4
13.3%
2
17.7%
73
Disagree 20.0%
7
26.9%
70
34.7%
26
29.6%
8
20.0%
3
27.7%
114
Strongly disagree 11.4%
4
10.4%
27
5.3%
4
11.1%
3
13.3%
2
9.7%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
6
8.0%
6
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
3.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
260
100.0%
75
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

412