Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


TROUBM

One reason we have so many troublemakers in our society nowadays is that parents and other authorities have forgotten that good old-fashioned physical punishment is still one of the best ways to make people behave properly. Do you:
  1) Strongly agree with the statement
  2) Agree
  3) Are you neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree with the statement 136 32.5% 32.5% -1
Agree 148 35.4% 67.9% -.24
Are you neutral 36 8.6% 76.6% .52
Disagree 71 17% 93.5% 1.27
Strongly disagree 17 4.1% 97.6% 2.03
Don't know 10 2.4% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree with the statement 30.6%
56
34.0%
80
32.5%
136
Agree 37.7%
69
33.6%
79
35.4%
148
Are you neutral 6.0%
11
10.6%
25
8.6%
36
Disagree 20.8%
38
14.0%
33
17.0%
71
Strongly disagree 2.7%
5
5.1%
12
4.1%
17
Don't know 2.2%
4
2.6%
6
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
235

418


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Strongly agree with the statement 31.8%
76
32.8%
42
28.6%
10
41.7%
5
32.1%
133
Agree 36.8%
88
33.6%
43
34.3%
12
41.7%
5
35.7%
148
Are you neutral 7.9%
19
11.7%
15
2.9%
1
8.3%
1
8.7%
36
Disagree 17.6%
42
14.1%
18
28.6%
10
8.3%
1
17.1%
71
Strongly disagree 3.8%
9
5.5%
7
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
17
Don't know 2.1%
5
2.3%
3
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
128
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

414


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree with the statement 44.6%
45
31.5%
57
36.7%
22
15.6%
5
16.3%
7
32.6%
136
Agree 39.6%
40
35.9%
65
33.3%
20
34.4%
11
27.9%
12
35.5%
148
Are you neutral 6.9%
7
8.3%
15
6.7%
4
9.4%
3
16.3%
7
8.6%
36
Disagree 5.0%
5
16.0%
29
20.0%
12
37.5%
12
27.9%
12
16.8%
70
Strongly disagree 2.0%
2
5.0%
9
1.7%
1
3.1%
1
9.3%
4
4.1%
17
Don't know 2.0%
2
3.3%
6
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
181
100.0%
60
100.0%
32
100.0%
43

417


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree with the statement 33.3%
48
29.5%
38
34.5%
50
32.5%
136
Agree 36.8%
53
38.8%
50
31.0%
45
35.4%
148
Are you neutral 7.6%
11
7.8%
10
10.3%
15
8.6%
36
Disagree 16.7%
24
16.3%
21
17.9%
26
17.0%
71
Strongly disagree 2.1%
3
5.4%
7
4.8%
7
4.1%
17
Don't know 3.5%
5
2.3%
3
1.4%
2
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
129
100.0%
145

418


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree with the statement 32.8%
129
27.3%
6
100.0%
1
32.7%
136
Agree 34.1%
134
54.5%
12
0.0%
0
35.1%
146
Are you neutral 8.7%
34
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
36
Disagree 18.1%
71
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
71
Strongly disagree 4.1%
16
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
17
Don't know 2.3%
9
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

416


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Strongly agree with the statement 27.1%
29
34.3%
36
31.5%
29
29.8%
17
42.6%
23
32.3%
134
Agree 30.8%
33
36.2%
38
35.9%
33
40.4%
23
37.0%
20
35.4%
147
Are you neutral 10.3%
11
5.7%
6
4.3%
4
15.8%
9
11.1%
6
8.7%
36
Disagree 24.3%
26
16.2%
17
19.6%
18
10.5%
6
7.4%
4
17.1%
71
Strongly disagree 4.7%
5
5.7%
6
4.3%
4
1.8%
1
1.9%
1
4.1%
17
Don't know 2.8%
3
1.9%
2
4.3%
4
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
105
100.0%
92
100.0%
57
100.0%
54

415


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree with the statement 46.4%
39
35.5%
38
27.9%
17
22.9%
11
19.5%
8
33.1%
113
Agree 35.7%
30
34.6%
37
31.1%
19
37.5%
18
19.5%
8
32.8%
112
Are you neutral 4.8%
4
9.3%
10
9.8%
6
10.4%
5
14.6%
6
9.1%
31
Disagree 10.7%
9
13.1%
14
19.7%
12
22.9%
11
34.1%
14
17.6%
60
Strongly disagree 1.2%
1
4.7%
5
6.6%
4
4.2%
2
9.8%
4
4.7%
16
Don't know 1.2%
1
2.8%
3
4.9%
3
2.1%
1
2.4%
1
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
107
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
41

341


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree with the statement 33.6%
41
10.0%
5
37.5%
42
35.9%
42
32.4%
130
Agree 28.7%
35
60.0%
30
37.5%
42
32.5%
38
36.2%
145
Are you neutral 10.7%
13
2.0%
1
6.3%
7
10.3%
12
8.2%
33
Disagree 23.8%
29
18.0%
9
12.5%
14
13.7%
16
17.0%
68
Strongly disagree 1.6%
2
8.0%
4
2.7%
3
6.0%
7
4.0%
16
Don't know 1.6%
2
2.0%
1
3.6%
4
1.7%
2
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
50
100.0%
112
100.0%
117

401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree with the statement 20.0%
7
35.8%
93
34.2%
26
18.5%
5
33.3%
5
32.9%
136
Agree 31.4%
11
33.8%
88
34.2%
26
44.4%
12
46.7%
7
34.9%
144
Are you neutral 14.3%
5
8.5%
22
9.2%
7
3.7%
1
6.7%
1
8.7%
36
Disagree 22.9%
8
16.5%
43
13.2%
10
33.3%
9
0.0%
0
16.9%
70
Strongly disagree 5.7%
2
3.5%
9
6.6%
5
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
4.1%
17
Don't know 5.7%
2
1.9%
5
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
260
100.0%
76
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

413