Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PORNO

Americans today need to take strong steps to eliminate pornography, even if it means censoring movies, television and magazines. Do you:
  1) Strongly agree with the statement
  2) Agree
  3) Are you neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree with the statement 213 50.5% 50.5% -.72
Agree 128 30.3% 80.8% .06
Are you neutral 18 4.3% 85.1% .83
Disagree 35 8.3% 93.4% 1.61
Strongly disagree 17 4% 97.4% 2.39
Don't know 11 2.6% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree with the statement 41.3%
76
57.6%
137
50.5%
213
Agree 29.3%
54
31.1%
74
30.3%
128
Are you neutral 7.6%
14
1.7%
4
4.3%
18
Disagree 13.0%
24
4.6%
11
8.3%
35
Strongly disagree 6.0%
11
2.5%
6
4.0%
17
Don't know 2.7%
5
2.5%
6
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
238

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Strongly agree with the statement 53.3%
129
49.6%
64
37.1%
13
50.0%
6
50.7%
212
Agree 27.3%
66
37.2%
48
22.9%
8
41.7%
5
30.4%
127
Are you neutral 3.7%
9
2.3%
3
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
17
Disagree 9.9%
24
5.4%
7
8.6%
3
8.3%
1
8.4%
35
Strongly disagree 4.5%
11
3.9%
5
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
17
Don't know 1.2%
3
1.6%
2
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
129
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

418


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree with the statement 57.4%
58
51.6%
94
50.0%
31
37.5%
12
38.6%
17
50.4%
212
Agree 28.7%
29
30.8%
56
32.3%
20
34.4%
11
27.3%
12
30.4%
128
Are you neutral 4.0%
4
5.5%
10
3.2%
2
3.1%
1
2.3%
1
4.3%
18
Disagree 4.0%
4
7.1%
13
4.8%
3
15.6%
5
22.7%
10
8.3%
35
Strongly disagree 2.0%
2
3.3%
6
8.1%
5
3.1%
1
6.8%
3
4.0%
17
Don't know 4.0%
4
1.6%
3
1.6%
1
6.3%
2
2.3%
1
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
182
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

421


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree with the statement 49.3%
71
50.0%
65
52.0%
77
50.5%
213
Agree 30.6%
44
31.5%
41
29.1%
43
30.3%
128
Are you neutral 4.9%
7
3.8%
5
4.1%
6
4.3%
18
Disagree 6.9%
10
8.5%
11
9.5%
14
8.3%
35
Strongly disagree 5.6%
8
4.6%
6
2.0%
3
4.0%
17
Don't know 2.8%
4
1.5%
2
3.4%
5
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
130
100.0%
148

422


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree with the statement 50.6%
201
45.5%
10
100.0%
1
50.5%
212
Agree 30.0%
119
40.9%
9
0.0%
0
30.5%
128
Are you neutral 4.0%
16
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
18
Disagree 8.6%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
34
Strongly disagree 4.3%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
17
Don't know 2.5%
10
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

420


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Strongly agree with the statement 48.1%
52
44.3%
47
48.9%
45
64.4%
38
51.9%
28
50.1%
210
Agree 29.6%
32
31.1%
33
31.5%
29
25.4%
15
35.2%
19
30.5%
128
Are you neutral 2.8%
3
7.5%
8
6.5%
6
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
18
Disagree 12.0%
13
7.5%
8
6.5%
6
5.1%
3
9.3%
5
8.4%
35
Strongly disagree 4.6%
5
6.6%
7
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
4.1%
17
Don't know 2.8%
3
2.8%
3
3.3%
3
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
106
100.0%
92
100.0%
59
100.0%
54

419


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree with the statement 56.0%
47
48.1%
52
49.2%
30
41.7%
20
40.5%
17
48.4%
166
Agree 33.3%
28
33.3%
36
34.4%
21
27.1%
13
31.0%
13
32.4%
111
Are you neutral 4.8%
4
2.8%
3
1.6%
1
8.3%
4
7.1%
3
4.4%
15
Disagree 3.6%
3
8.3%
9
9.8%
6
12.5%
6
19.0%
8
9.3%
32
Strongly disagree 1.2%
1
4.6%
5
3.3%
2
6.3%
3
2.4%
1
3.5%
12
Don't know 1.2%
1
2.8%
3
1.6%
1
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

343


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree with the statement 51.2%
63
42.0%
21
50.9%
57
51.7%
62
50.1%
203
Agree 27.6%
34
32.0%
16
30.4%
34
34.2%
41
30.9%
125
Are you neutral 5.7%
7
4.0%
2
5.4%
6
2.5%
3
4.4%
18
Disagree 10.6%
13
12.0%
6
8.9%
10
3.3%
4
8.1%
33
Strongly disagree 3.3%
4
8.0%
4
2.7%
3
5.0%
6
4.2%
17
Don't know 1.6%
2
2.0%
1
1.8%
2
3.3%
4
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
50
100.0%
112
100.0%
120

405


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree with the statement 51.4%
18
49.4%
130
59.7%
46
29.6%
8
53.3%
8
50.4%
210
Agree 34.3%
12
31.2%
82
24.7%
19
37.0%
10
33.3%
5
30.7%
128
Are you neutral 2.9%
1
3.0%
8
6.5%
5
3.7%
1
13.3%
2
4.1%
17
Disagree 5.7%
2
9.9%
26
5.2%
4
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
8.4%
35
Strongly disagree 5.7%
2
3.4%
9
2.6%
2
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.0%
8
1.3%
1
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
263
100.0%
77
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

417