Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CONDOMS

Condoms should be available to teen-agers in their high schools. Do you:
  1) Strongly agree with the statement
  2) Agree
  3) Are you neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree with the statement 28 6.7% 6.7% -1.86
Agree 102 24.4% 31.1% -1.11
Are you neutral 51 12.2% 43.3% -.35
Disagree 134 32.1% 75.4% .4
Strongly disagree 90 21.5% 96.9% 1.16
Don't know 13 3.1% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree with the statement 4.9%
9
8.1%
19
6.7%
28
Agree 28.0%
51
21.6%
51
24.4%
102
Are you neutral 11.0%
20
13.1%
31
12.2%
51
Disagree 35.7%
65
29.2%
69
32.1%
134
Strongly disagree 18.1%
33
24.2%
57
21.5%
90
Don't know 2.2%
4
3.8%
9
3.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
236

418


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Strongly agree with the statement 6.3%
15
5.5%
7
11.4%
4
8.3%
1
6.5%
27
Agree 22.5%
54
24.4%
31
37.1%
13
16.7%
2
24.2%
100
Are you neutral 12.1%
29
12.6%
16
14.3%
5
8.3%
1
12.3%
51
Disagree 34.6%
83
29.1%
37
25.7%
9
41.7%
5
32.4%
134
Strongly disagree 22.5%
54
22.0%
28
11.4%
4
25.0%
3
21.5%
89
Don't know 2.1%
5
6.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
127
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

414


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree with the statement 10.0%
10
5.5%
10
10.0%
6
3.1%
1
2.3%
1
6.7%
28
Agree 22.0%
22
24.9%
45
26.7%
16
21.9%
7
27.3%
12
24.5%
102
Are you neutral 12.0%
12
9.9%
18
13.3%
8
18.8%
6
13.6%
6
12.0%
50
Disagree 31.0%
31
35.4%
64
20.0%
12
37.5%
12
34.1%
15
32.1%
134
Strongly disagree 20.0%
20
22.1%
40
25.0%
15
18.8%
6
20.5%
9
21.6%
90
Don't know 5.0%
5
2.2%
4
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
3.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
181
100.0%
60
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

417


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree with the statement 10.4%
15
4.7%
6
4.8%
7
6.7%
28
Agree 25.0%
36
25.0%
32
23.3%
34
24.4%
102
Are you neutral 12.5%
18
12.5%
16
11.6%
17
12.2%
51
Disagree 29.2%
42
35.2%
45
32.2%
47
32.1%
134
Strongly disagree 20.1%
29
20.3%
26
24.0%
35
21.5%
90
Don't know 2.8%
4
2.3%
3
4.1%
6
3.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
128
100.0%
146

418


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree with the statement 6.6%
26
4.8%
1
100.0%
1
6.7%
28
Agree 23.1%
91
42.9%
9
0.0%
0
24.0%
100
Are you neutral 12.7%
50
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
12.3%
51
Disagree 32.5%
128
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
32.2%
134
Strongly disagree 22.1%
87
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
21.6%
90
Don't know 3.0%
12
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

416


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Strongly agree with the statement 8.3%
9
8.6%
9
6.6%
6
5.3%
3
1.9%
1
6.7%
28
Agree 25.9%
28
28.6%
30
19.8%
18
26.3%
15
16.7%
9
24.1%
100
Are you neutral 12.0%
13
15.2%
16
8.8%
8
10.5%
6
14.8%
8
12.3%
51
Disagree 33.3%
36
29.5%
31
31.9%
29
33.3%
19
35.2%
19
32.3%
134
Strongly disagree 18.5%
20
17.1%
18
26.4%
24
21.1%
12
27.8%
15
21.4%
89
Don't know 1.9%
2
1.0%
1
6.6%
6
3.5%
2
3.7%
2
3.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
105
100.0%
91
100.0%
57
100.0%
54

415


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Strongly agree with the statement 4.8%
4
9.3%
10
6.6%
4
2.1%
1
4.8%
2
6.1%
21
Agree 27.4%
23
23.1%
25
21.3%
13
29.2%
14
28.6%
12
25.4%
87
Are you neutral 10.7%
9
10.2%
11
14.8%
9
14.6%
7
11.9%
5
12.0%
41
Disagree 29.8%
25
34.3%
37
34.4%
21
33.3%
16
38.1%
16
33.5%
115
Strongly disagree 22.6%
19
22.2%
24
19.7%
12
20.8%
10
16.7%
7
21.0%
72
Don't know 4.8%
4
0.9%
1
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

343


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree with the statement 5.0%
6
6.0%
3
9.8%
11
5.9%
7
6.7%
27
Agree 15.7%
19
20.0%
10
30.4%
34
29.7%
35
24.4%
98
Are you neutral 10.7%
13
18.0%
9
11.6%
13
10.2%
12
11.7%
47
Disagree 36.4%
44
30.0%
15
31.3%
35
30.5%
36
32.4%
130
Strongly disagree 28.9%
35
24.0%
12
14.3%
16
20.3%
24
21.7%
87
Don't know 3.3%
4
2.0%
1
2.7%
3
3.4%
4
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
50
100.0%
112
100.0%
118

401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree with the statement 8.6%
3
5.8%
15
9.2%
7
7.4%
2
6.7%
1
6.8%
28
Agree 22.9%
8
21.5%
56
27.6%
21
40.7%
11
20.0%
3
24.0%
99
Are you neutral 14.3%
5
13.1%
34
7.9%
6
14.8%
4
0.0%
0
11.9%
49
Disagree 22.9%
8
35.8%
93
31.6%
24
18.5%
5
26.7%
4
32.4%
134
Strongly disagree 31.4%
11
21.5%
56
17.1%
13
14.8%
4
40.0%
6
21.8%
90
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
6
6.6%
5
3.7%
1
6.7%
1
3.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
260
100.0%
76
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

413