Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


OPENLAWS

What is your position on open-housing laws that permit minority persons to rent or purchase housing, even when the owner does not wish to rent or sell to them? Do you:
  1) Strongly support this policy
  2) Moderately support
  3) Are you neutral
  4) Moderately against
  5) Strongly against
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly support this policy 44 10.7% 10.7% -1.61
Moderately support 96 23.4% 34.1% -.9
Are you neutral 90 21.9% 56% -.19
Moderately against 96 23.4% 79.3% .53
Strongly against 60 14.6% 93.9% 1.24
Don't know 25 6.1% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly support this policy 11.6%
21
10.0%
23
10.7%
44
Moderately support 25.4%
46
21.7%
50
23.4%
96
Are you neutral 17.7%
32
25.2%
58
21.9%
90
Moderately against 23.8%
43
23.0%
53
23.4%
96
Strongly against 18.2%
33
11.7%
27
14.6%
60
Don't know 3.3%
6
8.3%
19
6.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
230

411


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Strongly support this policy 13.2%
31
7.1%
9
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
10.8%
44
Moderately support 25.5%
60
23.0%
29
11.8%
4
25.0%
3
23.6%
96
Are you neutral 19.1%
45
27.0%
34
20.6%
7
25.0%
3
21.9%
89
Moderately against 27.7%
65
19.0%
24
14.7%
5
16.7%
2
23.6%
96
Strongly against 11.9%
28
15.1%
19
23.5%
8
25.0%
3
14.3%
58
Don't know 2.6%
6
8.7%
11
17.6%
6
8.3%
1
5.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
126
100.0%
34
100.0%
12

407


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly support this policy 7.1%
7
10.7%
19
10.0%
6
12.9%
4
18.2%
8
10.7%
44
Moderately support 19.4%
19
21.5%
38
26.7%
16
32.3%
10
27.3%
12
23.2%
95
Are you neutral 27.6%
27
22.0%
39
28.3%
17
9.7%
3
9.1%
4
22.0%
90
Moderately against 19.4%
19
28.8%
51
15.0%
9
22.6%
7
22.7%
10
23.4%
96
Strongly against 22.4%
22
8.5%
15
11.7%
7
19.4%
6
22.7%
10
14.6%
60
Don't know 4.1%
4
8.5%
15
8.3%
5
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
177
100.0%
60
100.0%
31
100.0%
44

410


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly support this policy 9.9%
14
10.2%
13
12.0%
17
10.7%
44
Moderately support 19.9%
28
23.4%
30
26.8%
38
23.4%
96
Are you neutral 30.5%
43
16.4%
21
18.3%
26
21.9%
90
Moderately against 21.3%
30
25.8%
33
23.2%
33
23.4%
96
Strongly against 12.8%
18
17.2%
22
14.1%
20
14.6%
60
Don't know 5.7%
8
7.0%
9
5.6%
8
6.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
128
100.0%
142

411


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly support this policy 10.1%
39
20.0%
4
100.0%
1
10.8%
44
Moderately support 22.7%
88
35.0%
7
0.0%
0
23.2%
95
Are you neutral 21.9%
85
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
22.0%
90
Moderately against 24.7%
96
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
96
Strongly against 14.4%
56
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
14.4%
59
Don't know 6.2%
24
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

409


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Strongly support this policy 10.3%
11
14.6%
15
10.2%
9
8.8%
5
3.8%
2
10.3%
42
Moderately support 28.0%
30
25.2%
26
17.0%
15
21.1%
12
24.5%
13
23.5%
96
Are you neutral 15.9%
17
22.3%
23
25.0%
22
28.1%
16
22.6%
12
22.1%
90
Moderately against 28.0%
30
19.4%
20
26.1%
23
19.3%
11
22.6%
12
23.5%
96
Strongly against 14.0%
15
11.7%
12
14.8%
13
14.0%
8
20.8%
11
14.5%
59
Don't know 3.7%
4
6.8%
7
6.8%
6
8.8%
5
5.7%
3
6.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
103
100.0%
88
100.0%
57
100.0%
53

408


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Strongly support this policy 4.8%
4
8.4%
9
15.0%
9
12.5%
6
17.5%
7
10.4%
35
Moderately support 16.9%
14
19.6%
21
23.3%
14
22.9%
11
30.0%
12
21.3%
72
Are you neutral 31.3%
26
23.4%
25
15.0%
9
20.8%
10
20.0%
8
23.1%
78
Moderately against 18.1%
15
28.0%
30
30.0%
18
25.0%
12
22.5%
9
24.9%
84
Strongly against 18.1%
15
14.0%
15
15.0%
9
16.7%
8
10.0%
4
15.1%
51
Don't know 10.8%
9
6.5%
7
1.7%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
107
100.0%
60
100.0%
48
100.0%
40

338


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Strongly support this policy 10.0%
12
8.2%
4
15.3%
17
8.6%
10
10.9%
43
Moderately support 24.2%
29
30.6%
15
22.5%
25
20.7%
24
23.5%
93
Are you neutral 22.5%
27
14.3%
7
21.6%
24
24.1%
28
21.7%
86
Moderately against 20.8%
25
26.5%
13
21.6%
24
26.7%
31
23.5%
93
Strongly against 16.7%
20
14.3%
7
11.7%
13
14.7%
17
14.4%
57
Don't know 5.8%
7
6.1%
3
7.2%
8
5.2%
6
6.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
49
100.0%
111
100.0%
116

396


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly support this policy 8.6%
3
11.2%
29
11.0%
8
12.0%
3
6.7%
1
10.8%
44
Moderately support 40.0%
14
20.2%
52
24.7%
18
28.0%
7
26.7%
4
23.4%
95
Are you neutral 11.4%
4
24.4%
63
23.3%
17
8.0%
2
6.7%
1
21.4%
87
Moderately against 28.6%
10
23.3%
60
23.3%
17
24.0%
6
20.0%
3
23.6%
96
Strongly against 5.7%
2
15.1%
39
12.3%
9
16.0%
4
33.3%
5
14.5%
59
Don't know 5.7%
2
5.8%
15
5.5%
4
12.0%
3
6.7%
1
6.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
258
100.0%
73
100.0%
25
100.0%
15

406