Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


AFFIRM

To what extent are you for or against affirmative action programs that give preference to women and minorities in obtaining jobs and promotions? Are you:
  1) Strongly for these programs
  2) Moderately for
  3) Are you neutral
  4) Moderately against
  5) Strongly against
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly for these programs 55 13.3% 13.3% -1.46
Moderately for 126 30.5% 43.8% -.73
Are you neutral 76 18.4% 62.2% -.01
Moderately against 88 21.3% 83.5% .72
Strongly against 52 12.6% 96.1% 1.44
Don't know 16 3.9% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly for these programs 12.6%
23
13.9%
32
13.3%
55
Moderately for 26.9%
49
33.3%
77
30.5%
126
Are you neutral 12.6%
23
22.9%
53
18.4%
76
Moderately against 29.7%
54
14.7%
34
21.3%
88
Strongly against 17.0%
31
9.1%
21
12.6%
52
Don't know 1.1%
2
6.1%
14
3.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
231

413


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Strongly for these programs 11.3%
27
17.1%
21
11.4%
4
16.7%
2
13.2%
54
Moderately for 27.2%
65
31.7%
39
45.7%
16
41.7%
5
30.6%
125
Are you neutral 18.4%
44
21.1%
26
14.3%
5
8.3%
1
18.6%
76
Moderately against 27.2%
65
14.6%
18
11.4%
4
8.3%
1
21.5%
88
Strongly against 14.2%
34
8.1%
10
14.3%
5
8.3%
1
12.2%
50
Don't know 1.7%
4
7.3%
9
2.9%
1
16.7%
2
3.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
123
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

409


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly for these programs 14.6%
14
12.2%
22
18.0%
11
12.5%
4
9.3%
4
13.3%
55
Moderately for 27.1%
26
31.7%
57
31.1%
19
31.3%
10
32.6%
14
30.6%
126
Are you neutral 27.1%
26
21.7%
39
13.1%
8
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
18.4%
76
Moderately against 11.5%
11
19.4%
35
19.7%
12
40.6%
13
37.2%
16
21.1%
87
Strongly against 14.6%
14
10.6%
19
14.8%
9
15.6%
5
11.6%
5
12.6%
52
Don't know 5.2%
5
4.4%
8
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
3.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
180
100.0%
61
100.0%
32
100.0%
43

412


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly for these programs 11.3%
16
10.2%
13
18.1%
26
13.3%
55
Moderately for 26.8%
38
37.0%
47
28.5%
41
30.5%
126
Are you neutral 21.8%
31
17.3%
22
16.0%
23
18.4%
76
Moderately against 21.8%
31
26.0%
33
16.7%
24
21.3%
88
Strongly against 12.7%
18
8.7%
11
16.0%
23
12.6%
52
Don't know 5.6%
8
0.8%
1
4.9%
7
3.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
127
100.0%
144

413


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly for these programs 11.6%
45
42.9%
9
100.0%
1
13.4%
55
Moderately for 30.8%
120
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
30.4%
125
Are you neutral 18.8%
73
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
18.5%
76
Moderately against 22.4%
87
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
21.4%
88
Strongly against 13.4%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.7%
52
Don't know 3.1%
12
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

411


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Strongly for these programs 9.3%
10
16.3%
17
11.0%
10
13.0%
7
20.8%
11
13.4%
55
Moderately for 29.6%
32
35.6%
37
30.8%
28
22.2%
12
32.1%
17
30.7%
126
Are you neutral 16.7%
18
15.4%
16
18.7%
17
29.6%
16
17.0%
9
18.5%
76
Moderately against 29.6%
32
20.2%
21
18.7%
17
18.5%
10
15.1%
8
21.5%
88
Strongly against 13.9%
15
8.7%
9
16.5%
15
13.0%
7
9.4%
5
12.4%
51
Don't know 0.9%
1
3.8%
4
4.4%
4
3.7%
2
5.7%
3
3.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
104
100.0%
91
100.0%
54
100.0%
53

410


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Strongly for these programs 22.0%
18
11.4%
12
11.5%
7
8.3%
4
7.3%
3
13.1%
44
Moderately for 30.5%
25
29.5%
31
36.1%
22
37.5%
18
29.3%
12
32.0%
108
Are you neutral 24.4%
20
23.8%
25
14.8%
9
12.5%
6
7.3%
3
18.7%
63
Moderately against 11.0%
9
18.1%
19
24.6%
15
20.8%
10
41.5%
17
20.8%
70
Strongly against 4.9%
4
14.3%
15
13.1%
8
20.8%
10
14.6%
6
12.8%
43
Don't know 7.3%
6
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
105
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
41

337


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Strongly for these programs 9.8%
12
12.0%
6
21.1%
23
10.4%
12
13.4%
53
Moderately for 20.5%
25
28.0%
14
40.4%
44
33.0%
38
30.6%
121
Are you neutral 13.9%
17
22.0%
11
16.5%
18
23.5%
27
18.4%
73
Moderately against 31.1%
38
28.0%
14
12.8%
14
19.1%
22
22.2%
88
Strongly against 20.5%
25
8.0%
4
6.4%
7
11.3%
13
12.4%
49
Don't know 4.1%
5
2.0%
1
2.8%
3
2.6%
3
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
50
100.0%
109
100.0%
115

396


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly for these programs 8.8%
3
13.2%
34
12.0%
9
23.1%
6
20.0%
3
13.5%
55
Moderately for 35.3%
12
29.8%
77
34.7%
26
30.8%
8
13.3%
2
30.6%
125
Are you neutral 20.6%
7
19.4%
50
21.3%
16
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
18.4%
75
Moderately against 23.5%
8
20.2%
52
21.3%
16
34.6%
9
6.7%
1
21.1%
86
Strongly against 8.8%
3
15.1%
39
5.3%
4
7.7%
2
26.7%
4
12.7%
52
Don't know 2.9%
1
2.3%
6
5.3%
4
3.8%
1
20.0%
3
3.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
258
100.0%
75
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

408