Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


BADMAR

Which of the following marital arrangements would you find most unacceptable? Those who marry people:
  1) From different countries
  2) From different races
  3) From different religions
  4) All of the above
  5) Country/race
  7) Religion/race
  8) Don't care in any way
  9) Don't know/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
From different countries 13 3.2% 3.2% -1.14
From different races 202 49.9% 53.1% -.81
From different religions 24 5.9% 59% -.47
All of the above 15 3.7% 62.7% -.13
Country/race 5 1.2% 64% .2
Religion/race 2 .5% 64.4% .88
Don't care in any way 105 25.9% 90.4% 1.21
Don't know/not sure 39 9.6% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
From different countries 4.5%
8
2.2%
5
3.2%
13
From different races 52.5%
93
47.8%
109
49.9%
202
From different religions 5.6%
10
6.1%
14
5.9%
24
All of the above 4.5%
8
3.1%
7
3.7%
15
Country/race 0.6%
1
1.8%
4
1.2%
5
Religion/race 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't care in any way 25.4%
45
26.3%
60
25.9%
105
Don't know/not sure 5.6%
10
12.7%
29
9.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
228

405


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
From different countries 3.0%
7
4.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
13
From different races 51.7%
120
46.0%
57
54.5%
18
33.3%
4
49.6%
199
From different religions 5.2%
12
7.3%
9
6.1%
2
8.3%
1
6.0%
24
All of the above 3.9%
9
3.2%
4
3.0%
1
8.3%
1
3.7%
15
Country/race 2.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Religion/race 0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't care in any way 24.6%
57
25.8%
32
33.3%
11
33.3%
4
25.9%
104
Don't know/not sure 9.1%
21
12.1%
15
3.0%
1
16.7%
2
9.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
124
100.0%
33
100.0%
12

401


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
From different countries 4.2%
4
4.0%
7
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
13
From different races 49.0%
47
52.3%
91
52.5%
31
43.8%
14
44.2%
19
50.0%
202
From different religions 3.1%
3
8.0%
14
1.7%
1
9.4%
3
7.0%
3
5.9%
24
All of the above 3.1%
3
4.6%
8
3.4%
2
3.1%
1
2.3%
1
3.7%
15
Country/race 1.0%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Religion/race 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't care in any way 25.0%
24
19.0%
33
32.2%
19
34.4%
11
39.5%
17
25.7%
104
Don't know/not sure 12.5%
12
10.9%
19
6.8%
4
3.1%
1
7.0%
3
9.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
174
100.0%
59
100.0%
32
100.0%
43

404


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
From different countries 1.4%
2
4.8%
6
3.6%
5
3.2%
13
From different races 52.9%
74
47.2%
59
49.3%
69
49.9%
202
From different religions 5.7%
8
6.4%
8
5.7%
8
5.9%
24
All of the above 2.9%
4
4.8%
6
3.6%
5
3.7%
15
Country/race 1.4%
2
1.6%
2
0.7%
1
1.2%
5
Religion/race 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
Don't care in any way 26.4%
37
24.8%
31
26.4%
37
25.9%
105
Don't know/not sure 8.6%
12
10.4%
13
10.0%
14
9.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
125
100.0%
140

405


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
From different countries 3.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
13
From different races 51.8%
198
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
49.9%
201
From different religions 6.0%
23
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
24
All of the above 3.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
15
Country/race 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Religion/race 0.3%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't care in any way 23.8%
91
60.0%
12
100.0%
1
25.8%
104
Don't know/not sure 9.4%
36
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

403


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
From different countries 1.9%
2
4.9%
5
4.5%
4
1.8%
1
1.9%
1
3.2%
13
From different races 48.1%
50
49.0%
50
52.8%
47
58.2%
32
40.4%
21
49.8%
200
From different religions 4.8%
5
5.9%
6
5.6%
5
5.5%
3
9.6%
5
6.0%
24
All of the above 3.8%
4
1.0%
1
4.5%
4
1.8%
1
7.7%
4
3.5%
14
Country/race 1.0%
1
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.2%
5
Religion/race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't care in any way 32.7%
34
23.5%
24
27.0%
24
18.2%
10
25.0%
13
26.1%
105
Don't know/not sure 7.7%
8
12.7%
13
5.6%
5
10.9%
6
13.5%
7
9.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
102
100.0%
89
100.0%
55
100.0%
52

402


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
From different countries 2.5%
2
4.8%
5
6.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.6%
12
From different races 42.0%
34
57.1%
60
50.0%
30
48.9%
23
53.8%
21
50.6%
168
From different religions 7.4%
6
4.8%
5
5.0%
3
6.4%
3
5.1%
2
5.7%
19
All of the above 2.5%
2
2.9%
3
6.7%
4
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
10
Country/race 1.2%
1
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Religion/race 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't care in any way 24.7%
20
19.0%
20
28.3%
17
38.3%
18
33.3%
13
26.5%
88
Don't know/not sure 18.5%
15
8.6%
9
3.3%
2
2.1%
1
5.1%
2
8.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
105
100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
39

332


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
From different countries 4.2%
5
6.1%
3
2.8%
3
1.8%
2
3.4%
13
From different races 51.3%
61
38.8%
19
51.9%
55
53.5%
61
50.5%
196
From different religions 5.9%
7
8.2%
4
5.7%
6
6.1%
7
6.2%
24
All of the above 1.7%
2
2.0%
1
1.9%
2
6.1%
7
3.1%
12
Country/race 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.8%
2
1.3%
5
Religion/race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.5%
2
Don't care in any way 24.4%
29
34.7%
17
29.2%
31
19.3%
22
25.5%
99
Don't know/not sure 10.9%
13
10.2%
5
7.5%
8
9.6%
11
9.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
49
100.0%
106
100.0%
114

388


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
From different countries 9.1%
3
2.7%
7
1.4%
1
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
13
From different races 42.4%
14
51.0%
130
47.3%
35
43.5%
10
53.3%
8
49.3%
197
From different religions 3.0%
1
6.7%
17
8.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
24
All of the above 0.0%
0
4.3%
11
5.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
15
Country/race 0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Religion/race 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't care in any way 36.4%
12
25.9%
66
18.9%
14
34.8%
8
33.3%
5
26.3%
105
Don't know/not sure 9.1%
3
7.1%
18
17.6%
13
13.0%
3
13.3%
2
9.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
255
100.0%
74
100.0%
23
100.0%
15

400