Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


OJGUILT

The O.J. Simpson trial has been completed, and a verdict has been rendered. But, we are interested in your position. If you would have been a jurist on the O.J. Simpson jury, would you have found O.J. Simpson guilty or not guilty of the murders of Nicole Brown and Ron Goldman?
  1) Guilty
  2) Not guilty
  3) Have not heard of the O.J. Simpson trial
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Guilty 224 55.9% 55.9% -.73
Not guilty 99 24.7% 80.5% .16
Have not heard of the O.J. Simpson trial 3 .7% 81.3% 1.04
Don't know 75 18.7% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Guilty 58.1%
104
54.1%
120
55.9%
224
Not guilty 24.6%
44
24.8%
55
24.7%
99
Have not heard of the O.J. Simpson trial 0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.7%
3
Don't know 16.8%
30
20.3%
45
18.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
222

401


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Guilty 60.5%
141
49.2%
58
52.9%
18
33.3%
4
55.7%
221
Not guilty 21.5%
50
27.1%
32
35.3%
12
33.3%
4
24.7%
98
Have not heard of the O.J. Simpson trial 0.9%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Don't know 17.2%
40
22.9%
27
11.8%
4
33.3%
4
18.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
118
100.0%
34
100.0%
12

397


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Guilty 46.2%
43
62.1%
108
62.1%
36
62.5%
20
39.5%
17
56.0%
224
Not guilty 30.1%
28
23.0%
40
20.7%
12
15.6%
5
32.6%
14
24.8%
99
Have not heard of the O.J. Simpson trial 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Don't know 22.6%
21
14.9%
26
17.2%
10
15.6%
5
27.9%
12
18.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
174
100.0%
58
100.0%
32
100.0%
43

400


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Guilty 58.7%
81
56.0%
70
52.9%
73
55.9%
224
Not guilty 26.1%
36
20.0%
25
27.5%
38
24.7%
99
Have not heard of the O.J. Simpson trial 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.7%
3
Don't know 15.2%
21
24.0%
30
17.4%
24
18.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
125
100.0%
138

401


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Guilty 58.7%
223
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
56.1%
224
Not guilty 22.1%
84
66.7%
12
100.0%
1
24.3%
97
Have not heard of the O.J. Simpson trial 0.3%
1
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Don't know 18.9%
72
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
18.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

399


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Guilty 60.4%
61
46.6%
48
60.7%
54
59.3%
32
54.9%
28
56.0%
223
Not guilty 18.8%
19
35.0%
36
15.7%
14
27.8%
15
25.5%
13
24.4%
97
Have not heard of the O.J. Simpson trial 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Don't know 19.8%
20
18.4%
19
21.3%
19
13.0%
7
19.6%
10
18.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
103
100.0%
89
100.0%
54
100.0%
51

398


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Guilty 50.6%
40
55.8%
58
55.9%
33
68.8%
33
57.1%
24
56.6%
188
Not guilty 22.8%
18
29.8%
31
32.2%
19
14.6%
7
16.7%
7
24.7%
82
Have not heard of the O.J. Simpson trial 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.6%
2
Don't know 26.6%
21
14.4%
15
11.9%
7
16.7%
8
21.4%
9
18.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
104
100.0%
59
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

332


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Guilty 66.7%
80
58.3%
28
52.3%
56
48.2%
54
56.3%
218
Not guilty 18.3%
22
25.0%
12
31.8%
34
24.1%
27
24.5%
95
Have not heard of the O.J. Simpson trial 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
2
Don't know 14.2%
17
16.7%
8
15.9%
17
26.8%
30
18.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
48
100.0%
107
100.0%
112

387


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Guilty 73.5%
25
54.2%
135
56.2%
41
57.7%
15
46.7%
7
56.2%
223
Not guilty 20.6%
7
25.3%
63
24.7%
18
15.4%
4
33.3%
5
24.4%
97
Have not heard of the O.J. Simpson trial 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Don't know 5.9%
2
20.1%
50
16.4%
12
26.9%
7
20.0%
3
18.6%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
249
100.0%
73
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

397