Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


WILL

Do you have a written, legal will?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 314 74.6% 74.6% -.58
No 105 24.9% 99.5% 1.65
Don't know 2 .5% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 73.4%
135
75.5%
179
74.6%
314
No 25.5%
47
24.5%
58
24.9%
105
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
237

421


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Yes 75.2%
182
76.6%
98
60.0%
21
91.7%
11
74.8%
312
No 24.0%
58
23.4%
30
40.0%
14
8.3%
1
24.7%
103
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
128
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

417


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 59.4%
60
73.6%
134
85.2%
52
87.5%
28
90.9%
40
74.8%
314
No 39.6%
40
25.8%
47
14.8%
9
12.5%
4
9.1%
4
24.8%
104
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
182
100.0%
61
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

420


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 68.1%
98
81.4%
105
75.0%
111
74.6%
314
No 31.9%
46
17.8%
23
24.3%
36
24.9%
105
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
129
100.0%
148

421


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 75.8%
300
54.5%
12
100.0%
1
74.7%
313
No 23.7%
94
45.5%
10
0.0%
0
24.8%
104
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

419


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Yes 70.4%
76
71.7%
76
77.2%
71
86.2%
50
72.2%
39
74.6%
312
No 29.6%
32
27.4%
29
21.7%
20
13.8%
8
27.8%
15
24.9%
104
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
106
100.0%
92
100.0%
58
100.0%
54

418


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Yes 65.5%
55
71.3%
77
83.6%
51
83.3%
40
85.7%
36
75.5%
259
No 33.3%
28
28.7%
31
16.4%
10
16.7%
8
11.9%
5
23.9%
82
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

343


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Yes 80.5%
99
74.0%
37
66.1%
74
78.2%
93
75.0%
303
No 17.9%
22
26.0%
13
33.9%
38
21.8%
26
24.5%
99
Don't know 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
50
100.0%
112
100.0%
119

404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
28
78.2%
205
67.5%
52
55.6%
15
66.7%
10
74.5%
310
No 20.0%
7
21.0%
55
32.5%
25
44.4%
12
33.3%
5
25.0%
104
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
262
100.0%
77
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

416