Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SEEKIDS

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE CHILDREN: In the past two years or so, about how often have you seen any of your adult children? Was it...
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) Once a week
  6) More than once a week
  7) Every day
  8) Not applicable (no adult children)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1 .2% .2% -3.26
Less than once a year 3 .7% 1% -2.55
About once a year 11 2.6% 3.6% -1.83
Several times a year 107 25.7% 29.3% -1.12
Once a week 73 17.5% 46.8% -.4
More than once a week 98 23.5% 70.3% .31
Every day 92 22.1% 92.3% 1.03
Not applicable (no adult children) 32 7.7% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
Less than once a year 1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
3
About once a year 3.9%
7
1.7%
4
2.6%
11
Several times a year 28.3%
51
23.6%
56
25.7%
107
Once a week 16.7%
30
18.1%
43
17.5%
73
More than once a week 27.2%
49
20.7%
49
23.5%
98
Every day 15.6%
28
27.0%
64
22.1%
92
Not applicable (no adult children) 7.2%
13
8.0%
19
7.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
237

417


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Never 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Less than once a year 0.4%
1
0.8%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
About once a year 2.9%
7
1.6%
2
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
11
Several times a year 30.1%
72
14.8%
19
40.0%
14
9.1%
1
25.7%
106
Once a week 20.9%
50
15.6%
20
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
17.4%
72
More than once a week 24.3%
58
25.0%
32
22.9%
8
0.0%
0
23.7%
98
Every day 17.2%
41
31.3%
40
22.9%
8
9.1%
1
21.8%
90
Not applicable (no adult children) 3.8%
9
10.9%
14
0.0%
0
81.8%
9
7.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
128
100.0%
35
100.0%
11

413


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Less than once a year 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
About once a year 2.0%
2
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
2.6%
11
Several times a year 23.8%
24
21.8%
39
27.4%
17
36.7%
11
36.4%
16
25.7%
107
Once a week 16.8%
17
15.6%
28
27.4%
17
26.7%
8
6.8%
3
17.5%
73
More than once a week 22.8%
23
27.4%
49
19.4%
12
20.0%
6
18.2%
8
23.6%
98
Every day 28.7%
29
24.0%
43
17.7%
11
6.7%
2
13.6%
6
21.9%
91
Not applicable (no adult children) 5.0%
5
6.7%
12
4.8%
3
10.0%
3
20.5%
9
7.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
179
100.0%
62
100.0%
30
100.0%
44

416


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.7%
3
About once a year 0.7%
1
3.1%
4
4.1%
6
2.6%
11
Several times a year 27.5%
39
27.7%
36
22.1%
32
25.7%
107
Once a week 18.3%
26
16.2%
21
17.9%
26
17.5%
73
More than once a week 22.5%
32
27.7%
36
20.7%
30
23.5%
98
Every day 25.4%
36
15.4%
20
24.8%
36
22.1%
92
Not applicable (no adult children) 5.6%
8
9.2%
12
8.3%
12
7.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
130
100.0%
145

417


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Less than once a year 0.5%
2
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
About once a year 2.6%
10
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
11
Several times a year 25.8%
101
27.3%
6
0.0%
0
25.8%
107
Once a week 17.3%
68
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
17.6%
73
More than once a week 24.2%
95
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
23.4%
97
Every day 21.7%
85
27.3%
6
100.0%
1
22.2%
92
Not applicable (no adult children) 7.7%
30
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

415


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Never 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.0%
1
0.7%
3
About once a year 1.9%
2
3.8%
4
2.2%
2
1.7%
1
3.9%
2
2.7%
11
Several times a year 17.6%
19
34.3%
36
23.9%
22
25.9%
15
27.5%
14
25.6%
106
Once a week 19.4%
21
12.4%
13
25.0%
23
15.5%
9
13.7%
7
17.6%
73
More than once a week 23.1%
25
24.8%
26
23.9%
22
20.7%
12
25.5%
13
23.7%
98
Every day 32.4%
35
20.0%
21
15.2%
14
20.7%
12
17.6%
9
22.0%
91
Not applicable (no adult children) 4.6%
5
3.8%
4
9.8%
9
13.8%
8
9.8%
5
7.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
105
100.0%
92
100.0%
58
100.0%
51

414


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Less than once a year 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
About once a year 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
8.5%
4
4.8%
2
2.7%
9
Several times a year 22.9%
19
24.5%
26
21.7%
13
23.4%
11
42.9%
18
25.7%
87
Once a week 10.8%
9
13.2%
14
15.0%
9
23.4%
11
19.0%
8
15.1%
51
More than once a week 25.3%
21
21.7%
23
31.7%
19
17.0%
8
23.8%
10
24.0%
81
Every day 28.9%
24
29.2%
31
18.3%
11
14.9%
7
9.5%
4
22.8%
77
Not applicable (no adult children) 9.6%
8
7.5%
8
13.3%
8
12.8%
6
0.0%
0
8.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
106
100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
42

338


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Less than once a year 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
3
About once a year 3.3%
4
2.0%
1
3.6%
4
1.7%
2
2.8%
11
Several times a year 27.3%
33
20.4%
10
32.7%
36
20.0%
24
25.8%
103
Once a week 16.5%
20
20.4%
10
12.7%
14
20.0%
24
17.0%
68
More than once a week 24.8%
30
24.5%
12
24.5%
27
21.7%
26
23.8%
95
Every day 19.8%
24
20.4%
10
21.8%
24
25.0%
30
22.0%
88
Not applicable (no adult children) 7.4%
9
12.2%
6
3.6%
4
10.8%
13
8.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
49
100.0%
110
100.0%
120

400


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Never 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
About once a year 2.9%
1
2.7%
7
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
2.7%
11
Several times a year 20.0%
7
24.8%
64
27.3%
21
29.6%
8
40.0%
6
25.7%
106
Once a week 20.0%
7
19.0%
49
16.9%
13
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
17.2%
71
More than once a week 28.6%
10
21.7%
56
29.9%
23
18.5%
5
26.7%
4
23.8%
98
Every day 22.9%
8
24.0%
62
15.6%
12
25.9%
7
20.0%
3
22.3%
92
Not applicable (no adult children) 2.9%
1
7.0%
18
7.8%
6
14.8%
4
6.7%
1
7.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
258
100.0%
77
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

412