Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


LIVWILL

Do you have a living will?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 159 37.9% 37.9% -1.24
No 254 60.5% 98.3% .7
Don't know 7 1.7% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.7%
74
35.7%
85
37.9%
159
No 57.7%
105
62.6%
149
60.5%
254
Don't know 1.6%
3
1.7%
4
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
238

420


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Yes 36.5%
88
43.4%
56
34.3%
12
16.7%
2
37.9%
158
No 61.8%
149
55.0%
71
62.9%
22
83.3%
10
60.4%
252
Don't know 1.7%
4
1.6%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
129
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

417


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 28.7%
29
34.4%
62
58.1%
36
43.8%
14
40.9%
18
37.9%
159
No 69.3%
70
63.3%
114
41.9%
26
53.1%
17
59.1%
26
60.4%
253
Don't know 2.0%
2
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
180
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

419


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
49
33.8%
44
44.6%
66
37.9%
159
No 63.4%
90
65.4%
85
53.4%
79
60.5%
254
Don't know 2.1%
3
0.8%
1
2.0%
3
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
130
100.0%
148

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
153
27.3%
6
0.0%
0
38.0%
159
No 59.7%
236
68.2%
15
100.0%
1
60.3%
252
Don't know 1.5%
6
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

418


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Yes 36.1%
39
29.5%
31
39.6%
36
44.1%
26
50.0%
27
38.1%
159
No 61.1%
66
68.6%
72
60.4%
55
54.2%
32
48.1%
26
60.2%
251
Don't know 2.8%
3
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.9%
1
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
105
100.0%
91
100.0%
59
100.0%
54

417


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Yes 34.9%
29
31.5%
34
39.3%
24
54.2%
26
45.2%
19
38.6%
132
No 65.1%
54
66.7%
72
60.7%
37
43.8%
21
52.4%
22
60.2%
206
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.4%
1
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

342


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Yes 39.3%
48
40.0%
20
37.8%
42
35.0%
42
37.7%
152
No 59.8%
73
58.0%
29
59.5%
66
64.2%
77
60.8%
245
Don't know 0.8%
1
2.0%
1
2.7%
3
0.8%
1
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
50
100.0%
111
100.0%
120

403


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
13
40.5%
106
31.2%
24
34.6%
9
40.0%
6
38.1%
158
No 60.0%
21
58.4%
153
67.5%
52
61.5%
16
53.3%
8
60.2%
250
Don't know 2.9%
1
1.1%
3
1.3%
1
3.8%
1
6.7%
1
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
262
100.0%
77
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

415