Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FUNARR

Have you made pre-need funeral arrangements?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Partially completed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 153 36.3% 36.3% -1.17
No 227 53.8% 90% .42
Partially completed 42 10% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
69
35.3%
84
36.3%
153
No 52.7%
97
54.6%
130
53.8%
227
Partially completed 9.8%
18
10.1%
24
10.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
238

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Yes 34.7%
84
41.1%
53
25.7%
9
50.0%
6
36.4%
152
No 55.4%
134
48.1%
62
62.9%
22
50.0%
6
53.6%
224
Partially completed 9.9%
24
10.9%
14
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
129
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

418


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 30.7%
31
36.3%
66
43.5%
27
43.8%
14
34.1%
15
36.3%
153
No 58.4%
59
52.2%
95
46.8%
29
53.1%
17
59.1%
26
53.7%
226
Partially completed 10.9%
11
11.5%
21
9.7%
6
3.1%
1
6.8%
3
10.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
182
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

421


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 35.4%
51
40.0%
52
33.8%
50
36.3%
153
No 55.6%
80
46.9%
61
58.1%
86
53.8%
227
Partially completed 9.0%
13
13.1%
17
8.1%
12
10.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
130
100.0%
148

422


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 36.0%
143
36.4%
8
100.0%
1
36.2%
152
No 53.4%
212
63.6%
14
0.0%
0
53.8%
226
Partially completed 10.6%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

420


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
30
31.1%
33
33.7%
31
49.2%
29
53.7%
29
36.3%
152
No 63.0%
68
59.4%
63
53.3%
49
45.8%
27
35.2%
19
53.9%
226
Partially completed 9.3%
10
9.4%
10
13.0%
12
5.1%
3
11.1%
6
9.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
106
100.0%
92
100.0%
59
100.0%
54

419


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Yes 46.4%
39
33.3%
36
39.3%
24
37.5%
18
31.0%
13
37.9%
130
No 40.5%
34
57.4%
62
55.7%
34
54.2%
26
57.1%
24
52.5%
180
Partially completed 13.1%
11
9.3%
10
4.9%
3
8.3%
4
11.9%
5
9.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

343


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
41
38.0%
19
41.1%
46
33.3%
40
36.0%
146
No 55.3%
68
56.0%
28
45.5%
51
59.2%
71
53.8%
218
Partially completed 11.4%
14
6.0%
3
13.4%
15
7.5%
9
10.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
50
100.0%
112
100.0%
120

405


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 34.3%
12
37.6%
99
31.2%
24
37.0%
10
40.0%
6
36.2%
151
No 51.4%
18
52.9%
139
59.7%
46
55.6%
15
40.0%
6
53.7%
224
Partially completed 14.3%
5
9.5%
25
9.1%
7
7.4%
2
20.0%
3
10.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
263
100.0%
77
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

417