Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


COOP

In general, what was the respondent's attitude toward the interview?
  1) Friendly and cooperative
  2) Cooperative but not particularly eager
  3) Indifferent
  4) Hostile

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly and cooperative 289 68.5% 68.5% -.63
Cooperative but not particularly eager 120 28.4% 96.9% 1.17
Indifferent 11 2.6% 99.5% 2.97
Hostile 2 .5% 100% 4.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly and cooperative 62.5%
115
73.1%
174
68.5%
289
Cooperative but not particularly eager 34.8%
64
23.5%
56
28.4%
120
Indifferent 2.2%
4
2.9%
7
2.6%
11
Hostile 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
238

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Friendly and cooperative 65.3%
158
72.9%
94
68.6%
24
83.3%
10
68.4%
286
Cooperative but not particularly eager 32.2%
78
22.5%
29
31.4%
11
8.3%
1
28.5%
119
Indifferent 2.5%
6
3.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
129
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

418


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Friendly and cooperative 67.3%
68
65.4%
119
75.8%
47
75.0%
24
68.2%
30
68.4%
288
Cooperative but not particularly eager 28.7%
29
30.2%
55
24.2%
15
25.0%
8
29.5%
13
28.5%
120
Indifferent 3.0%
3
4.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
Hostile 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
182
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

421


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Friendly and cooperative 59.7%
86
78.5%
102
68.2%
101
68.5%
289
Cooperative but not particularly eager 35.4%
51
20.8%
27
28.4%
42
28.4%
120
Indifferent 3.5%
5
0.8%
1
3.4%
5
2.6%
11
Hostile 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
130
100.0%
148

422


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Friendly and cooperative 69.3%
275
59.1%
13
100.0%
1
68.8%
289
Cooperative but not particularly eager 28.2%
112
36.4%
8
0.0%
0
28.6%
120
Indifferent 2.3%
9
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
Hostile 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

420


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Friendly and cooperative 71.3%
77
66.0%
70
66.3%
61
67.8%
40
74.1%
40
68.7%
288
Cooperative but not particularly eager 28.7%
31
31.1%
33
27.2%
25
30.5%
18
22.2%
12
28.4%
119
Indifferent 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
5.4%
5
1.7%
1
3.7%
2
2.6%
11
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
106
100.0%
92
100.0%
59
100.0%
54

419


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Friendly and cooperative 70.2%
59
70.4%
76
82.0%
50
81.3%
39
66.7%
28
73.5%
252
Cooperative but not particularly eager 27.4%
23
25.0%
27
16.4%
10
16.7%
8
33.3%
14
23.9%
82
Indifferent 1.2%
1
4.6%
5
1.6%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Hostile 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

343


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Friendly and cooperative 74.8%
92
78.0%
39
57.1%
64
70.8%
85
69.1%
280
Cooperative but not particularly eager 23.6%
29
16.0%
8
41.1%
46
25.8%
31
28.1%
114
Indifferent 1.6%
2
4.0%
2
1.8%
2
2.5%
3
2.2%
9
Hostile 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
50
100.0%
112
100.0%
120

405


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Friendly and cooperative 60.0%
21
72.2%
190
61.0%
47
70.4%
19
73.3%
11
69.1%
288
Cooperative but not particularly eager 37.1%
13
24.7%
65
35.1%
27
29.6%
8
26.7%
4
28.1%
117
Indifferent 2.9%
1
2.7%
7
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
263
100.0%
77
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

417