Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


UNDERST

How was the respondent's understanding of the questions?
  1) Good
  2) Fair
  3) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good 345 81.9% 81.9% -.44
Fair 66 15.7% 97.6% 1.73
Poor 10 2.4% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Good 82.5%
151
81.5%
194
81.9%
345
Fair 14.8%
27
16.4%
39
15.7%
66
Poor 2.7%
5
2.1%
5
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
238

421


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Good 85.5%
206
76.7%
99
77.1%
27
83.3%
10
82.0%
342
Fair 14.1%
34
18.6%
24
17.1%
6
16.7%
2
15.8%
66
Poor 0.4%
1
4.7%
6
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
129
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

417


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Good 71.3%
72
81.2%
147
85.5%
53
93.8%
30
95.5%
42
81.9%
344
Fair 23.8%
24
16.6%
30
12.9%
8
6.3%
2
4.5%
2
15.7%
66
Poor 5.0%
5
2.2%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
181
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

420


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Good 77.6%
111
84.6%
110
83.8%
124
81.9%
345
Fair 19.6%
28
15.4%
20
12.2%
18
15.7%
66
Poor 2.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
6
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
130
100.0%
148

421


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Good 83.1%
329
63.6%
14
100.0%
1
82.1%
344
Fair 15.4%
61
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
15.5%
65
Poor 1.5%
6
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

419


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Good 86.9%
93
85.8%
91
78.3%
72
83.1%
49
68.5%
37
81.8%
342
Fair 11.2%
12
13.2%
14
18.5%
17
11.9%
7
29.6%
16
15.8%
66
Poor 1.9%
2
0.9%
1
3.3%
3
5.1%
3
1.9%
1
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
106
100.0%
92
100.0%
59
100.0%
54

418


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Good 73.8%
62
82.4%
89
91.8%
56
89.4%
42
92.9%
39
84.2%
288
Fair 20.2%
17
17.6%
19
8.2%
5
10.6%
5
7.1%
3
14.3%
49
Poor 6.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
47
100.0%
42

342


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Good 86.2%
106
73.5%
36
82.1%
92
83.3%
100
82.7%
334
Fair 13.0%
16
26.5%
13
14.3%
16
13.3%
16
15.1%
61
Poor 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
3.3%
4
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
49
100.0%
112
100.0%
120

404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Good 88.2%
30
83.7%
220
75.3%
58
77.8%
21
86.7%
13
82.2%
342
Fair 11.8%
4
14.8%
39
20.8%
16
18.5%
5
0.0%
0
15.4%
64
Poor 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
3.9%
3
3.7%
1
13.3%
2
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
263
100.0%
77
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

416