Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-MARITAL

Are you currently married, widowed, separated, divorced, or have you never been married? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) Married
  1) Widowed
  2) Div./Sep.
  3) Nev. marr.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 242 57.9% 57.9% -.73
Widowed 129 30.9% 88.8% .57
Div./Sep. 35 8.4% 97.1% 1.88
Nev. marr. 12 2.9% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 76.4%
139
43.6%
103
57.9%
242
Widowed 13.2%
24
44.5%
105
30.9%
129
Div./Sep. 7.7%
14
8.9%
21
8.4%
35
Nev. marr. 2.7%
5
3.0%
7
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
236

418


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Married 100.0%
242
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
57.9%
242
Widowed 0.0%
0
100.0%
129
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.9%
129
Div./Sep. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
35
0.0%
0
8.4%
35
Nev. marr. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
12
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
129
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

418


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Married 54.0%
54
58.1%
104
50.0%
31
62.5%
20
72.7%
32
57.8%
241
Widowed 37.0%
37
29.6%
53
35.5%
22
25.0%
8
20.5%
9
30.9%
129
Div./Sep. 8.0%
8
8.9%
16
11.3%
7
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
8.4%
35
Nev. marr. 1.0%
1
3.4%
6
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
179
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

417


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Married 57.4%
81
57.7%
75
58.5%
86
57.9%
242
Widowed 29.8%
42
32.3%
42
30.6%
45
30.9%
129
Div./Sep. 10.6%
15
6.9%
9
7.5%
11
8.4%
35
Nev. marr. 2.1%
3
3.1%
4
3.4%
5
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
130
100.0%
147

418


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 58.5%
230
45.5%
10
100.0%
1
57.9%
241
Widowed 30.5%
120
40.9%
9
0.0%
0
31.0%
129
Div./Sep. 8.4%
33
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.4%
35
Nev. marr. 2.5%
10
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

416


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Married 77.1%
81
65.1%
69
52.7%
48
45.8%
27
31.5%
17
58.3%
242
Widowed 9.5%
10
20.8%
22
37.4%
34
47.5%
28
63.0%
34
30.8%
128
Div./Sep. 11.4%
12
10.4%
11
6.6%
6
5.1%
3
3.7%
2
8.2%
34
Nev. marr. 1.9%
2
3.8%
4
3.3%
3
1.7%
1
1.9%
1
2.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
106
100.0%
91
100.0%
59
100.0%
54

415


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Married 30.1%
25
51.9%
55
68.9%
42
78.7%
37
85.7%
36
57.5%
195
Widowed 50.6%
42
39.6%
42
23.0%
14
4.3%
2
7.1%
3
30.4%
103
Div./Sep. 15.7%
13
7.5%
8
1.6%
1
12.8%
6
7.1%
3
9.1%
31
Nev. marr. 3.6%
3
0.9%
1
6.6%
4
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
106
100.0%
61
100.0%
47
100.0%
42

339


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Married 66.7%
82
52.0%
26
54.1%
60
56.4%
66
58.4%
234
Widowed 25.2%
31
34.0%
17
28.8%
32
35.0%
41
30.2%
121
Div./Sep. 6.5%
8
8.0%
4
15.3%
17
4.3%
5
8.5%
34
Nev. marr. 1.6%
2
6.0%
3
1.8%
2
4.3%
5
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
50
100.0%
111
100.0%
117

401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Married 65.7%
23
59.8%
155
58.4%
45
37.0%
10
46.7%
7
58.1%
240
Widowed 20.0%
7
30.1%
78
33.8%
26
33.3%
9
46.7%
7
30.8%
127
Div./Sep. 11.4%
4
7.3%
19
6.5%
5
22.2%
6
6.7%
1
8.5%
35
Nev. marr. 2.9%
1
2.7%
7
1.3%
1
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
259
100.0%
77
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

413