Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-EDUCATN

What is the last grade you completed in school? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) Lt H.S.
  1) H.S. grad
  2) SomCol/Trd
  3) Coll grad
  4) Grad schl

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lt H.S. 101 24% 24% -1.12
H.S. grad 182 43.2% 67.2% -.3
SomCol/Trd 62 14.7% 81.9% .51
Coll grad 32 7.6% 89.5% 1.33
Grad schl 44 10.5% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lt H.S. 18.5%
34
28.3%
67
24.0%
101
H.S. grad 42.4%
78
43.9%
104
43.2%
182
SomCol/Trd 13.0%
24
16.0%
38
14.7%
62
Coll grad 10.3%
19
5.5%
13
7.6%
32
Grad schl 15.8%
29
6.3%
15
10.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
237

421


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Lt H.S. 22.4%
54
28.7%
37
22.9%
8
8.3%
1
24.0%
100
H.S. grad 43.2%
104
41.1%
53
45.7%
16
50.0%
6
42.9%
179
SomCol/Trd 12.9%
31
17.1%
22
20.0%
7
16.7%
2
14.9%
62
Coll grad 8.3%
20
6.2%
8
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
7.7%
32
Grad schl 13.3%
32
7.0%
9
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
10.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
129
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

417


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Lt H.S. 100.0%
101
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.0%
101
H.S. grad 0.0%
0
100.0%
182
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.2%
182
SomCol/Trd 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
62
Coll grad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
32
0.0%
0
7.6%
32
Grad schl 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
44
10.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
182
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

421


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Lt H.S. 21.0%
30
19.2%
25
31.1%
46
24.0%
101
H.S. grad 54.5%
78
42.3%
55
33.1%
49
43.2%
182
SomCol/Trd 16.1%
23
13.8%
18
14.2%
21
14.7%
62
Coll grad 4.2%
6
10.0%
13
8.8%
13
7.6%
32
Grad schl 4.2%
6
14.6%
19
12.8%
19
10.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
130
100.0%
148

421


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Lt H.S. 22.2%
88
54.5%
12
100.0%
1
24.1%
101
H.S. grad 44.9%
178
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
43.2%
181
SomCol/Trd 14.4%
57
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
14.8%
62
Coll grad 7.8%
31
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.6%
32
Grad schl 10.6%
42
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

419


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Lt H.S. 24.3%
26
23.6%
25
28.3%
26
16.9%
10
25.9%
14
24.2%
101
H.S. grad 42.1%
45
47.2%
50
48.9%
45
39.0%
23
31.5%
17
43.1%
180
SomCol/Trd 11.2%
12
16.0%
17
10.9%
10
22.0%
13
18.5%
10
14.8%
62
Coll grad 8.4%
9
4.7%
5
4.3%
4
10.2%
6
14.8%
8
7.7%
32
Grad schl 14.0%
15
8.5%
9
7.6%
7
11.9%
7
9.3%
5
10.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
106
100.0%
92
100.0%
59
100.0%
54

418


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Lt H.S. 46.4%
39
24.1%
26
20.0%
12
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
23.4%
80
H.S. grad 41.7%
35
53.7%
58
41.7%
25
47.9%
23
23.8%
10
44.2%
151
SomCol/Trd 8.3%
7
14.8%
16
16.7%
10
14.6%
7
19.0%
8
14.0%
48
Coll grad 3.6%
3
1.9%
2
6.7%
4
18.8%
9
16.7%
7
7.3%
25
Grad schl 0.0%
0
5.6%
6
15.0%
9
18.8%
9
33.3%
14
11.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
108
100.0%
60
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

342


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Lt H.S. 12.3%
15
18.0%
9
33.0%
37
28.3%
34
23.5%
95
H.S. grad 38.5%
47
44.0%
22
43.8%
49
46.7%
56
43.1%
174
SomCol/Trd 20.5%
25
20.0%
10
11.6%
13
10.8%
13
15.1%
61
Coll grad 13.9%
17
8.0%
4
3.6%
4
5.0%
6
7.7%
31
Grad schl 14.8%
18
10.0%
5
8.0%
9
9.2%
11
10.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
50
100.0%
112
100.0%
120

404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Lt H.S. 5.7%
2
24.8%
65
31.2%
24
18.5%
5
33.3%
5
24.3%
101
H.S. grad 45.7%
16
40.5%
106
48.1%
37
44.4%
12
53.3%
8
43.0%
179
SomCol/Trd 25.7%
9
15.6%
41
6.5%
5
25.9%
7
0.0%
0
14.9%
62
Coll grad 14.3%
5
7.3%
19
6.5%
5
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
31
Grad schl 8.6%
3
11.8%
31
7.8%
6
3.7%
1
13.3%
2
10.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
262
100.0%
77
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

416