Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DELAWARE

Were you born in Delaware County, some other county in Indiana, or outside Indiana?
  1) Delaware County
  2) Other Indiana county
  3) Outside Indiana

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Delaware County 144 34.1% 34.1% -1.21
Other Indiana county 130 30.8% 64.9% -.01
Outside Indiana 148 35.1% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Delaware County 34.2%
63
34.0%
81
34.1%
144
Other Indiana county 28.8%
53
32.4%
77
30.8%
130
Outside Indiana 37.0%
68
33.6%
80
35.1%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
238

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Delaware County 33.5%
81
32.6%
42
42.9%
15
25.0%
3
33.7%
141
Other Indiana county 31.0%
75
32.6%
42
25.7%
9
33.3%
4
31.1%
130
Outside Indiana 35.5%
86
34.9%
45
31.4%
11
41.7%
5
35.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
129
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

418


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Delaware County 29.7%
30
42.9%
78
37.1%
23
18.8%
6
13.6%
6
34.0%
143
Other Indiana county 24.8%
25
30.2%
55
29.0%
18
40.6%
13
43.2%
19
30.9%
130
Outside Indiana 45.5%
46
26.9%
49
33.9%
21
40.6%
13
43.2%
19
35.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
182
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

421


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Delaware County 100.0%
144
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.1%
144
Other Indiana county 0.0%
0
100.0%
130
0.0%
0
30.8%
130
Outside Indiana 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
148
35.1%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
130
100.0%
148

422


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Delaware County 35.0%
139
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
33.8%
142
Other Indiana county 32.5%
129
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
31.0%
130
Outside Indiana 32.5%
129
81.8%
18
100.0%
1
35.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

420


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Delaware County 29.6%
32
38.7%
41
34.8%
32
27.1%
16
38.9%
21
33.9%
142
Other Indiana county 25.9%
28
28.3%
30
35.9%
33
35.6%
21
33.3%
18
31.0%
130
Outside Indiana 44.4%
48
33.0%
35
29.3%
27
37.3%
22
27.8%
15
35.1%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
106
100.0%
92
100.0%
59
100.0%
54

419


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Delaware County 39.3%
33
29.6%
32
37.7%
23
29.2%
14
23.8%
10
32.7%
112
Other Indiana county 17.9%
15
40.7%
44
36.1%
22
35.4%
17
31.0%
13
32.4%
111
Outside Indiana 42.9%
36
29.6%
32
26.2%
16
35.4%
17
45.2%
19
35.0%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

343


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Delaware County 30.9%
38
34.0%
17
39.3%
44
34.2%
41
34.6%
140
Other Indiana county 31.7%
39
36.0%
18
25.0%
28
34.2%
41
31.1%
126
Outside Indiana 37.4%
46
30.0%
15
35.7%
40
31.7%
38
34.3%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
50
100.0%
112
100.0%
120

405


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Delaware County 14.3%
5
34.6%
91
37.7%
29
40.7%
11
26.7%
4
33.6%
140
Other Indiana county 37.1%
13
29.7%
78
35.1%
27
25.9%
7
26.7%
4
30.9%
129
Outside Indiana 48.6%
17
35.7%
94
27.3%
21
33.3%
9
46.7%
7
35.5%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
263
100.0%
77
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

417