Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-WHERBORN

Were you born in Delaware County, some other county in Indiana, or outside Indiana? (for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Delaware County
  2) Other Indiana county
  3) Outside Indiana

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Delaware County 144 34.1% 34.1% -1.21
Other Indiana county 130 30.8% 64.9% -.01
Outside Indiana 148 35.1% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Delaware County 34.2%
63
34.0%
81
34.1%
144
Other Indiana county 28.8%
53
32.4%
77
30.8%
130
Outside Indiana 37.0%
68
33.6%
80
35.1%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
238

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Delaware County 33.5%
81
32.6%
42
42.9%
15
25.0%
3
33.7%
141
Other Indiana county 31.0%
75
32.6%
42
25.7%
9
33.3%
4
31.1%
130
Outside Indiana 35.5%
86
34.9%
45
31.4%
11
41.7%
5
35.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
129
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

418


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Delaware County 29.7%
30
42.9%
78
37.1%
23
18.8%
6
13.6%
6
34.0%
143
Other Indiana county 24.8%
25
30.2%
55
29.0%
18
40.6%
13
43.2%
19
30.9%
130
Outside Indiana 45.5%
46
26.9%
49
33.9%
21
40.6%
13
43.2%
19
35.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
182
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

421


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Delaware County 100.0%
144
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.1%
144
Other Indiana county 0.0%
0
100.0%
130
0.0%
0
30.8%
130
Outside Indiana 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
148
35.1%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
130
100.0%
148

422


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Delaware County 35.0%
139
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
33.8%
142
Other Indiana county 32.5%
129
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
31.0%
130
Outside Indiana 32.5%
129
81.8%
18
100.0%
1
35.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

420


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Delaware County 29.6%
32
38.7%
41
34.8%
32
27.1%
16
38.9%
21
33.9%
142
Other Indiana county 25.9%
28
28.3%
30
35.9%
33
35.6%
21
33.3%
18
31.0%
130
Outside Indiana 44.4%
48
33.0%
35
29.3%
27
37.3%
22
27.8%
15
35.1%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
106
100.0%
92
100.0%
59
100.0%
54

419


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Delaware County 39.3%
33
29.6%
32
37.7%
23
29.2%
14
23.8%
10
32.7%
112
Other Indiana county 17.9%
15
40.7%
44
36.1%
22
35.4%
17
31.0%
13
32.4%
111
Outside Indiana 42.9%
36
29.6%
32
26.2%
16
35.4%
17
45.2%
19
35.0%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

343


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Delaware County 30.9%
38
34.0%
17
39.3%
44
34.2%
41
34.6%
140
Other Indiana county 31.7%
39
36.0%
18
25.0%
28
34.2%
41
31.1%
126
Outside Indiana 37.4%
46
30.0%
15
35.7%
40
31.7%
38
34.3%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
50
100.0%
112
100.0%
120

405


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Delaware County 14.3%
5
34.6%
91
37.7%
29
40.7%
11
26.7%
4
33.6%
140
Other Indiana county 37.1%
13
29.7%
78
35.1%
27
25.9%
7
26.7%
4
30.9%
129
Outside Indiana 48.6%
17
35.7%
94
27.3%
21
33.3%
9
46.7%
7
35.5%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
263
100.0%
77
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

417