Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-RACE

To which racial group do you belong? (for use with on-line analysis)
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 397 94.5% 94.5% -.24
Black 22 5.2% 99.8% 3.9
Other 1 .2% 100% 8.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 93.4%
170
95.4%
227
94.5%
397
Black 6.6%
12
4.2%
10
5.2%
22
Other 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
238

420


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
White 95.4%
230
93.0%
120
94.3%
33
90.9%
10
94.5%
393
Black 4.1%
10
7.0%
9
5.7%
2
9.1%
1
5.3%
22
Other 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
129
100.0%
35
100.0%
11

416


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
White 87.1%
88
98.3%
178
91.9%
57
96.9%
31
97.7%
42
94.5%
396
Black 11.9%
12
1.7%
3
8.1%
5
3.1%
1
2.3%
1
5.3%
22
Other 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
181
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
43

419


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
White 97.9%
139
99.2%
129
87.2%
129
94.5%
397
Black 2.1%
3
0.8%
1
12.2%
18
5.2%
22
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
130
100.0%
148

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
397
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
94.5%
397
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
22
0.0%
0
5.2%
22
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

420


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
White 96.3%
104
91.4%
96
95.7%
88
96.6%
57
92.6%
50
94.5%
395
Black 2.8%
3
8.6%
9
4.3%
4
3.4%
2
7.4%
4
5.3%
22
Other 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
105
100.0%
92
100.0%
59
100.0%
54

418


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
White 95.2%
80
96.3%
104
93.4%
57
100.0%
47
97.6%
41
96.2%
329
Black 4.8%
4
3.7%
4
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
3.5%
12
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
47
100.0%
42

342


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
White 100.0%
123
98.0%
48
86.6%
97
96.6%
115
95.0%
383
Black 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
12.5%
14
3.4%
4
4.7%
19
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
49
100.0%
112
100.0%
119

403


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
White 100.0%
35
94.3%
248
92.1%
70
96.3%
26
93.3%
14
94.5%
393
Black 0.0%
0
5.3%
14
7.9%
6
3.7%
1
6.7%
1
5.3%
22
Other 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
263
100.0%
76
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

416