Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your age, please? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) 60-64
  1) 65-69
  2) 70-74
  3) 75-79
  4) 80 & up

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
60-64 108 25.8% 25.8% -1.21
65-69 106 25.3% 51.1% -.47
70-74 92 22% 73% .28
75-79 59 14.1% 87.1% 1.02
80 & up 54 12.9% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
60-64 30.6%
56
22.0%
52
25.8%
108
65-69 26.2%
48
24.6%
58
25.3%
106
70-74 24.0%
44
20.3%
48
22.0%
92
75-79 9.8%
18
17.4%
41
14.1%
59
80 & up 9.3%
17
15.7%
37
12.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
236

419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
60-64 33.5%
81
7.8%
10
35.3%
12
18.2%
2
25.3%
105
65-69 28.5%
69
17.2%
22
32.4%
11
36.4%
4
25.5%
106
70-74 19.8%
48
26.6%
34
17.6%
6
27.3%
3
21.9%
91
75-79 11.2%
27
21.9%
28
8.8%
3
9.1%
1
14.2%
59
80 & up 7.0%
17
26.6%
34
5.9%
2
9.1%
1
13.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
128
100.0%
34
100.0%
11

415


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
60-64 25.7%
26
25.0%
45
19.4%
12
28.1%
9
34.9%
15
25.6%
107
65-69 24.8%
25
27.8%
50
27.4%
17
15.6%
5
20.9%
9
25.4%
106
70-74 25.7%
26
25.0%
45
16.1%
10
12.5%
4
16.3%
7
22.0%
92
75-79 9.9%
10
12.8%
23
21.0%
13
18.8%
6
16.3%
7
14.1%
59
80 & up 13.9%
14
9.4%
17
16.1%
10
25.0%
8
11.6%
5
12.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
180
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
43

418


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
60-64 22.5%
32
21.5%
28
32.7%
48
25.8%
108
65-69 28.9%
41
23.1%
30
23.8%
35
25.3%
106
70-74 22.5%
32
25.4%
33
18.4%
27
22.0%
92
75-79 11.3%
16
16.2%
21
15.0%
22
14.1%
59
80 & up 14.8%
21
13.8%
18
10.2%
15
12.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
130
100.0%
147

419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
60-64 26.3%
104
13.6%
3
100.0%
1
25.8%
108
65-69 24.3%
96
40.9%
9
0.0%
0
25.1%
105
70-74 22.3%
88
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
22.0%
92
75-79 14.4%
57
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
14.1%
59
80 & up 12.7%
50
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
12.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

418


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
60-64 100.0%
108
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.8%
108
65-69 0.0%
0
100.0%
106
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.3%
106
70-74 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
92
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.0%
92
75-79 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
59
0.0%
0
14.1%
59
80 & up 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
54
12.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
106
100.0%
92
100.0%
59
100.0%
54

419


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
60-64 10.7%
9
22.4%
24
24.6%
15
43.8%
21
52.4%
22
26.6%
91
65-69 17.9%
15
26.2%
28
36.1%
22
18.8%
9
21.4%
9
24.3%
83
70-74 29.8%
25
19.6%
21
18.0%
11
22.9%
11
23.8%
10
22.8%
78
75-79 11.9%
10
19.6%
21
16.4%
10
8.3%
4
2.4%
1
13.5%
46
80 & up 29.8%
25
12.1%
13
4.9%
3
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
12.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
107
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

342


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
60-64 23.6%
29
26.0%
13
21.6%
24
28.6%
34
24.8%
100
65-69 20.3%
25
24.0%
12
30.6%
34
27.7%
33
25.8%
104
70-74 24.4%
30
24.0%
12
18.9%
21
22.7%
27
22.3%
90
75-79 17.1%
21
14.0%
7
11.7%
13
12.6%
15
13.9%
56
80 & up 14.6%
18
12.0%
6
17.1%
19
8.4%
10
13.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
50
100.0%
111
100.0%
119

403


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
60-64 42.9%
15
25.2%
66
19.7%
15
25.9%
7
26.7%
4
25.8%
107
65-69 20.0%
7
23.3%
61
30.3%
23
33.3%
9
33.3%
5
25.3%
105
70-74 22.9%
8
21.4%
56
22.4%
17
22.2%
6
33.3%
5
22.2%
92
75-79 14.3%
5
16.4%
43
9.2%
7
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
14.0%
58
80 & up 0.0%
0
13.7%
36
18.4%
14
7.4%
2
6.7%
1
12.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
262
100.0%
76
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

415