Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-INCOME

Last year, was your total household income, from all sources, before taxes: (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) 10K & less
  1) 10-20K
  2) 20-30K
  3) 30-50K
  4) 50K & up

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
10K & less 84 24.5% 24.5% -1.19
10-20K 108 31.5% 56% -.44
20-30K 61 17.8% 73.8% .32
30-50K 48 14% 87.8% 1.07
50K & up 42 12.2% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
10K & less 13.7%
21
33.2%
63
24.5%
84
10-20K 23.5%
36
37.9%
72
31.5%
108
20-30K 21.6%
33
14.7%
28
17.8%
61
30-50K 21.6%
33
7.9%
15
14.0%
48
50K & up 19.6%
30
6.3%
12
12.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
190

343


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
10K & less 12.8%
25
40.8%
42
41.9%
13
30.0%
3
24.5%
83
10-20K 28.2%
55
40.8%
42
25.8%
8
10.0%
1
31.3%
106
20-30K 21.5%
42
13.6%
14
3.2%
1
40.0%
4
18.0%
61
30-50K 19.0%
37
1.9%
2
19.4%
6
20.0%
2
13.9%
47
50K & up 18.5%
36
2.9%
3
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
12.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
103
100.0%
31
100.0%
10

339


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
10K & less 48.8%
39
23.2%
35
14.6%
7
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
24.6%
84
10-20K 32.5%
26
38.4%
58
33.3%
16
8.0%
2
15.8%
6
31.6%
108
20-30K 15.0%
12
16.6%
25
20.8%
10
16.0%
4
23.7%
9
17.5%
60
30-50K 0.0%
0
15.2%
23
14.6%
7
36.0%
9
23.7%
9
14.0%
48
50K & up 3.8%
3
6.6%
10
16.7%
8
28.0%
7
36.8%
14
12.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
151
100.0%
48
100.0%
25
100.0%
38

342


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
10K & less 29.5%
33
13.5%
15
30.0%
36
24.5%
84
10-20K 28.6%
32
39.6%
44
26.7%
32
31.5%
108
20-30K 20.5%
23
19.8%
22
13.3%
16
17.8%
61
30-50K 12.5%
14
15.3%
17
14.2%
17
14.0%
48
50K & up 8.9%
10
11.7%
13
15.8%
19
12.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
111
100.0%
120

343


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
10K & less 24.3%
80
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
24.6%
84
10-20K 31.6%
104
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
31.6%
108
20-30K 17.3%
57
25.0%
3
100.0%
1
17.8%
61
30-50K 14.3%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.7%
47
50K & up 12.5%
41
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

342


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
10K & less 9.9%
9
18.1%
15
32.1%
25
21.7%
10
56.8%
25
24.6%
84
10-20K 26.4%
24
33.7%
28
26.9%
21
45.7%
21
29.5%
13
31.3%
107
20-30K 16.5%
15
26.5%
22
14.1%
11
21.7%
10
6.8%
3
17.8%
61
30-50K 23.1%
21
10.8%
9
14.1%
11
8.7%
4
6.8%
3
14.0%
48
50K & up 24.2%
22
10.8%
9
12.8%
10
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
12.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
83
100.0%
78
100.0%
46
100.0%
44

342


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
10K & less 100.0%
84
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.5%
84
10-20K 0.0%
0
100.0%
108
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.5%
108
20-30K 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.8%
61
30-50K 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
48
0.0%
0
14.0%
48
50K & up 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
42
12.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

343


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
10K & less 14.3%
14
16.3%
7
42.9%
39
22.8%
23
24.9%
83
10-20K 32.7%
32
34.9%
15
24.2%
22
32.7%
33
30.6%
102
20-30K 18.4%
18
16.3%
7
15.4%
14
20.8%
21
18.0%
60
30-50K 15.3%
15
23.3%
10
8.8%
8
12.9%
13
13.8%
46
50K & up 19.4%
19
9.3%
4
8.8%
8
10.9%
11
12.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
43
100.0%
91
100.0%
101

333


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
10K & less 14.8%
4
24.9%
55
19.3%
11
36.4%
8
38.5%
5
24.4%
83
10-20K 25.9%
7
31.2%
69
40.4%
23
22.7%
5
23.1%
3
31.5%
107
20-30K 14.8%
4
19.5%
43
19.3%
11
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
17.9%
61
30-50K 22.2%
6
12.2%
27
10.5%
6
13.6%
3
38.5%
5
13.8%
47
50K & up 22.2%
6
12.2%
27
10.5%
6
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
12.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
221
100.0%
57
100.0%
22
100.0%
13

340