Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-PARTY

Have you usually thought of yourself: (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) Republican
  1) Independnt
  2) Democrat
  3) Varies/Oth

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 123 30.4% 30.4% -1.3
Independnt 50 12.3% 42.7% -.47
Democrat 112 27.7% 70.4% .36
Varies/Oth 120 29.6% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 36.9%
66
25.2%
57
30.4%
123
Independnt 13.4%
24
11.5%
26
12.3%
50
Democrat 26.8%
48
28.3%
64
27.7%
112
Varies/Oth 22.9%
41
35.0%
79
29.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
226

405


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Republican 35.0%
82
25.6%
31
23.5%
8
16.7%
2
30.7%
123
Independnt 11.1%
26
14.0%
17
11.8%
4
25.0%
3
12.5%
50
Democrat 25.6%
60
26.4%
32
50.0%
17
16.7%
2
27.7%
111
Varies/Oth 28.2%
66
33.9%
41
14.7%
5
41.7%
5
29.2%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
121
100.0%
34
100.0%
12

401


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Republican 15.8%
15
27.0%
47
41.0%
25
54.8%
17
41.9%
18
30.2%
122
Independnt 9.5%
9
12.6%
22
16.4%
10
12.9%
4
11.6%
5
12.4%
50
Democrat 38.9%
37
28.2%
49
21.3%
13
12.9%
4
20.9%
9
27.7%
112
Varies/Oth 35.8%
34
32.2%
56
21.3%
13
19.4%
6
25.6%
11
29.7%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
174
100.0%
61
100.0%
31
100.0%
43

404


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Republican 27.1%
38
31.0%
39
33.1%
46
30.4%
123
Independnt 12.1%
17
14.3%
18
10.8%
15
12.3%
50
Democrat 31.4%
44
22.2%
28
28.8%
40
27.7%
112
Varies/Oth 29.3%
41
32.5%
41
27.3%
38
29.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
126
100.0%
139

405


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Republican 32.1%
123
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.5%
123
Independnt 12.5%
48
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.2%
49
Democrat 25.3%
97
73.7%
14
100.0%
1
27.8%
112
Varies/Oth 30.0%
115
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
29.5%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

403


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Republican 29.0%
29
24.0%
25
33.3%
30
37.5%
21
34.0%
18
30.5%
123
Independnt 13.0%
13
11.5%
12
13.3%
12
12.5%
7
11.3%
6
12.4%
50
Democrat 24.0%
24
32.7%
34
23.3%
21
23.2%
13
35.8%
19
27.5%
111
Varies/Oth 34.0%
34
31.7%
33
30.0%
27
26.8%
15
18.9%
10
29.5%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
104
100.0%
90
100.0%
56
100.0%
53

403


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Republican 16.9%
14
31.4%
32
30.0%
18
32.6%
15
45.2%
19
29.4%
98
Independnt 8.4%
7
14.7%
15
11.7%
7
21.7%
10
9.5%
4
12.9%
43
Democrat 47.0%
39
21.6%
22
23.3%
14
17.4%
8
19.0%
8
27.3%
91
Varies/Oth 27.7%
23
32.4%
33
35.0%
21
28.3%
13
26.2%
11
30.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
102
100.0%
60
100.0%
46
100.0%
42

333


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
123
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.4%
123
Independnt 0.0%
0
100.0%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.3%
50
Democrat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
112
0.0%
0
27.7%
112
Varies/Oth 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
120
29.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
50
100.0%
112
100.0%
120

405


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Republican 25.8%
8
34.9%
89
24.7%
18
19.2%
5
13.3%
2
30.5%
122
Independnt 16.1%
5
8.6%
22
21.9%
16
23.1%
6
6.7%
1
12.5%
50
Democrat 25.8%
8
25.1%
64
31.5%
23
34.6%
9
40.0%
6
27.5%
110
Varies/Oth 32.3%
10
31.4%
80
21.9%
16
23.1%
6
40.0%
6
29.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
255
100.0%
73
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

400