Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MUNCIE2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE BORN IN DELAWARE COUNTY: Were you born in Muncie?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 101 24.7% 24.7% -1.63
No 46 11.2% 35.9% -.46
Not applicable 262 64.1% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 27.5%
49
22.5%
52
24.7%
101
No 7.9%
14
13.9%
32
11.2%
46
Not applicable 64.6%
115
63.6%
147
64.1%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
231

409


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
59
19.0%
24
39.4%
13
16.7%
2
24.2%
98
No 10.3%
24
15.9%
20
3.0%
1
8.3%
1
11.4%
46
Not applicable 64.5%
151
65.1%
82
57.6%
19
75.0%
9
64.4%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
126
100.0%
33
100.0%
12

405


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
21
34.1%
59
24.2%
15
9.4%
3
7.1%
3
24.8%
101
No 10.1%
10
11.6%
20
12.9%
8
9.4%
3
9.5%
4
11.0%
45
Not applicable 68.7%
68
54.3%
94
62.9%
39
81.3%
26
83.3%
35
64.2%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
173
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
42

408


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 70.9%
100
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
24.7%
101
No 29.1%
41
0.8%
1
2.7%
4
11.2%
46
Not applicable 0.0%
0
98.4%
120
97.3%
142
64.1%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
146

409


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 24.9%
96
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
24.3%
99
No 11.9%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
46
Not applicable 63.1%
243
85.7%
18
100.0%
1
64.4%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

407


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Yes 24.5%
26
35.9%
37
22.7%
20
17.2%
10
13.5%
7
24.6%
100
No 7.5%
8
2.9%
3
15.9%
14
12.1%
7
26.9%
14
11.3%
46
Not applicable 67.9%
72
61.2%
63
61.4%
54
70.7%
41
59.6%
31
64.1%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
103
100.0%
88
100.0%
58
100.0%
52

407


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Yes 23.2%
19
22.3%
23
35.0%
21
19.1%
9
17.1%
7
23.7%
79
No 19.5%
16
10.7%
11
3.3%
2
10.6%
5
9.8%
4
11.4%
38
Not applicable 57.3%
47
67.0%
69
61.7%
37
70.2%
33
73.2%
30
64.9%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
103
100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
41

333


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Yes 18.6%
22
24.0%
12
31.8%
34
25.6%
30
25.0%
98
No 12.7%
15
16.0%
8
9.3%
10
10.3%
12
11.5%
45
Not applicable 68.6%
81
60.0%
30
58.9%
63
64.1%
75
63.5%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
50
100.0%
107
100.0%
117

392


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
4
24.1%
61
25.3%
19
34.6%
9
26.7%
4
24.0%
97
No 2.9%
1
12.3%
31
16.0%
12
3.8%
1
6.7%
1
11.4%
46
Not applicable 85.7%
30
63.6%
161
58.7%
44
61.5%
16
66.7%
10
64.6%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
253
100.0%
75
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

404