Middletown Area Study, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


STRICT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE A RELIGIOUS PREFERENCE: My church has strict rules about things such as how to dress in church and how much money to give the church. Does this:
  1) Generally describes your church
  2) Somewhat describes your church
  3) Does it not describe your church
  4) Not applicable
  5) Don't know/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Generally describes your church 15 3.8% 3.8% -2.72
Somewhat describes your church 68 17% 20.8% -1.31
Does it not describe your church 253 63.3% 84% .11
Not applicable 61 15.3% 99.3% 1.53
Don't know/not sure 3 .8% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Generally describes your church 3.4%
6
4.0%
9
3.8%
15
Somewhat describes your church 16.0%
28
17.9%
40
17.0%
68
Does it not describe your church 61.1%
107
65.2%
146
63.4%
253
Not applicable 19.4%
34
11.6%
26
15.0%
60
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
224

399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Generally describes your church 3.8%
9
5.0%
2
2.0%
1
4.2%
3
3.8%
15
Somewhat describes your church 15.5%
37
22.5%
9
14.0%
7
20.8%
15
17.0%
68
Does it not describe your church 68.5%
163
50.0%
20
64.0%
32
52.8%
38
63.3%
253
Not applicable 11.3%
27
20.0%
8
20.0%
10
22.2%
16
15.3%
61
Don't know/not sure 0.8%
2
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
40
100.0%
50
100.0%
72

400


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Generally describes your church 4.0%
2
3.8%
5
2.2%
2
7.5%
5
1.8%
1
3.8%
15
Somewhat describes your church 14.0%
7
18.2%
24
17.4%
16
17.9%
12
14.0%
8
16.8%
67
Does it not describe your church 64.0%
32
65.2%
86
63.0%
58
59.7%
40
64.9%
37
63.6%
253
Not applicable 18.0%
9
10.6%
14
17.4%
16
14.9%
10
19.3%
11
15.1%
60
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
132
100.0%
92
100.0%
67
100.0%
57

398


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Generally describes your church 3.3%
5
3.0%
4
5.4%
6
3.8%
15
Somewhat describes your church 17.9%
27
16.5%
22
16.1%
18
16.9%
67
Does it not describe your church 60.3%
91
69.9%
93
58.9%
66
63.1%
250
Not applicable 17.2%
26
9.8%
13
19.6%
22
15.4%
61
Don't know/not sure 1.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
133
100.0%
112

396


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Generally describes your church 3.7%
14
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
15
Somewhat describes your church 15.8%
59
42.1%
8
16.7%
1
17.0%
68
Does it not describe your church 64.4%
241
47.4%
9
33.3%
2
63.2%
252
Not applicable 15.2%
57
5.3%
1
50.0%
3
15.3%
61
Don't know/not sure 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
19
100.0%
6

399


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Generally describes your church 2.8%
2
6.3%
4
2.8%
2
4.7%
4
2.2%
2
3.7%
14
Somewhat describes your church 16.9%
12
19.0%
12
7.0%
5
19.8%
17
20.7%
19
17.0%
65
Does it not describe your church 56.3%
40
60.3%
38
71.8%
51
62.8%
54
66.3%
61
63.7%
244
Not applicable 23.9%
17
14.3%
9
18.3%
13
12.8%
11
8.7%
8
15.1%
58
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
63
100.0%
71
100.0%
86
100.0%
92

383


Household income (I-INCOME)

Mt 5K Mt 15K Mt 25K Mt 50K Mt 75K TOTAL
Generally describes your church 3.9%
2
2.2%
1
3.8%
3
5.0%
4
3.9%
3
3.9%
13
Somewhat describes your church 23.5%
12
13.3%
6
17.5%
14
18.8%
15
13.2%
10
17.2%
57
Does it not describe your church 56.9%
29
60.0%
27
68.8%
55
61.3%
49
69.7%
53
64.2%
213
Not applicable 11.8%
6
24.4%
11
10.0%
8
15.0%
12
13.2%
10
14.2%
47
Don't know/not sure 3.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
45
100.0%
80
100.0%
80
100.0%
76

332


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Generally describes your church 1.6%
2
3.3%
2
5.4%
7
5.3%
4
3.8%
15
Somewhat describes your church 19.8%
25
16.4%
10
16.9%
22
12.0%
9
16.8%
66
Does it not describe your church 71.4%
90
59.0%
36
56.9%
74
66.7%
50
63.8%
250
Not applicable 6.3%
8
21.3%
13
19.2%
25
16.0%
12
14.8%
58
Don't know/not sure 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
61
100.0%
130
100.0%
75

392


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Generally describes your church 9.6%
5
2.5%
4
3.2%
4
3.1%
1
4.8%
1
3.9%
15
Somewhat describes your church 21.2%
11
15.1%
24
21.0%
26
0.0%
0
33.3%
7
17.5%
68
Does it not describe your church 67.3%
35
75.5%
120
63.7%
79
12.5%
4
38.1%
8
63.4%
246
Not applicable 1.9%
1
5.7%
9
12.1%
15
84.4%
27
23.8%
5
14.7%
57
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
159
100.0%
124
100.0%
32
100.0%
21

388

Bookmark and Share