Middletown Area Study, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


LEAVE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE A RELIGIOUS PREFERENCE: My church pressures people who do not follow the rules to leave the church. Does this:
  1) Generally describes your church
  2) Somewhat describes your church
  3) Does it not describe your church
  4) Not applicable
  5) Don't know/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Generally describes your church 8 2% 2% -3.51
Somewhat describes your church 23 5.8% 7.8% -1.83
Does it not describe your church 299 75.1% 82.9% -.15
Not applicable 61 15.3% 98.2% 1.53
Don't know/not sure 7 1.8% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Generally describes your church 1.7%
3
2.2%
5
2.0%
8
Somewhat describes your church 5.2%
9
6.3%
14
5.8%
23
Does it not describe your church 72.4%
126
77.6%
173
75.3%
299
Not applicable 19.0%
33
12.1%
27
15.1%
60
Don't know/not sure 1.7%
3
1.8%
4
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
223

397


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Generally describes your church 2.1%
5
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.0%
8
Somewhat describes your church 4.2%
10
2.6%
1
8.2%
4
11.1%
8
5.8%
23
Does it not describe your church 79.8%
190
66.7%
26
73.5%
36
65.3%
47
75.1%
299
Not applicable 11.8%
28
20.5%
8
18.4%
9
22.2%
16
15.3%
61
Don't know/not sure 2.1%
5
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
39
100.0%
49
100.0%
72

398


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Generally describes your church 4.1%
2
1.5%
2
2.2%
2
1.5%
1
1.8%
1
2.0%
8
Somewhat describes your church 6.1%
3
7.6%
10
8.8%
8
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
23
Does it not describe your church 69.4%
34
76.5%
101
71.4%
65
80.6%
54
78.9%
45
75.5%
299
Not applicable 18.4%
9
9.8%
13
17.6%
16
14.9%
10
19.3%
11
14.9%
59
Don't know/not sure 2.0%
1
4.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
132
100.0%
91
100.0%
67
100.0%
57

396


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Generally describes your church 2.7%
4
0.8%
1
2.7%
3
2.0%
8
Somewhat describes your church 5.3%
8
6.0%
8
6.3%
7
5.8%
23
Does it not describe your church 73.3%
110
79.7%
106
71.2%
79
74.9%
295
Not applicable 16.7%
25
10.5%
14
19.8%
22
15.5%
61
Don't know/not sure 2.0%
3
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
133
100.0%
111

394


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Generally describes your church 1.9%
7
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
Somewhat describes your church 5.9%
22
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
5.8%
23
Does it not describe your church 75.3%
280
84.2%
16
33.3%
2
75.1%
298
Not applicable 15.1%
56
10.5%
2
50.0%
3
15.4%
61
Don't know/not sure 1.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
19
100.0%
6

397


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Generally describes your church 4.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
3.5%
3
1.1%
1
2.1%
8
Somewhat describes your church 8.6%
6
4.8%
3
7.0%
5
4.7%
4
4.3%
4
5.8%
22
Does it not describe your church 64.3%
45
82.5%
52
70.4%
50
75.3%
64
82.6%
76
75.3%
287
Not applicable 22.9%
16
12.7%
8
19.7%
14
14.1%
12
8.7%
8
15.2%
58
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.4%
2
3.3%
3
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
63
100.0%
71
100.0%
85
100.0%
92

381


Household income (I-INCOME)

Mt 5K Mt 15K Mt 25K Mt 50K Mt 75K TOTAL
Generally describes your church 5.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.8%
6
Somewhat describes your church 2.0%
1
2.3%
1
5.0%
4
11.3%
9
2.6%
2
5.1%
17
Does it not describe your church 74.5%
38
75.0%
33
80.0%
64
73.8%
59
80.3%
61
77.0%
255
Not applicable 11.8%
6
22.7%
10
10.0%
8
13.8%
11
15.8%
12
14.2%
47
Don't know/not sure 5.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
44
100.0%
80
100.0%
80
100.0%
76

331


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Generally describes your church 0.8%
1
1.6%
1
4.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Somewhat describes your church 5.6%
7
3.3%
2
7.8%
10
4.1%
3
5.6%
22
Does it not describe your church 85.7%
108
70.5%
43
65.1%
84
81.1%
60
75.6%
295
Not applicable 7.1%
9
23.0%
14
19.4%
25
13.5%
10
14.9%
58
Don't know/not sure 0.8%
1
1.6%
1
3.1%
4
1.4%
1
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
61
100.0%
129
100.0%
74

390


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Generally describes your church 5.8%
3
0.6%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
2.1%
8
Somewhat describes your church 5.8%
3
5.0%
8
7.3%
9
3.1%
1
10.0%
2
6.0%
23
Does it not describe your church 84.6%
44
85.5%
136
78.0%
96
12.5%
4
60.0%
12
75.6%
292
Not applicable 1.9%
1
6.3%
10
12.2%
15
84.4%
27
20.0%
4
14.8%
57
Don't know/not sure 1.9%
1
2.5%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
32
100.0%
20

386

Bookmark and Share