Middletown Area Study, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FORGIVE

What follows are what could be considered guiding principles in people's lives. Please indicate the extent to which it is a guiding principle in your life. Forgiving, or willingness to pardon others. Is it:
  0) Not important
  2) Important
  3) Very important
  4) Of supreme importance to you
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not important 13 3.1% 3.1% -3.08
Important 188 45% 48.1% -.7
Very important 165 39.5% 87.6% .49
Of supreme importance to you 49 11.7% 99.3% 1.68
Don't know 3 .7% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important 5.4%
10
1.3%
3
3.1%
13
Important 50.5%
93
40.8%
95
45.1%
188
Very important 32.6%
60
44.6%
104
39.3%
164
Of supreme importance to you 10.3%
19
12.9%
30
11.8%
49
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
233

417


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Not important 2.8%
7
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
5.2%
4
3.1%
13
Important 44.6%
111
38.1%
16
56.0%
28
42.9%
33
45.0%
188
Very important 40.2%
100
45.2%
19
38.0%
19
35.1%
27
39.5%
165
Of supreme importance to you 11.6%
29
16.7%
7
2.0%
1
15.6%
12
11.7%
49
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
42
100.0%
50
100.0%
77

418


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not important 5.9%
3
2.2%
3
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
3.1%
13
Important 54.9%
28
42.8%
59
44.9%
44
41.4%
29
44.1%
26
44.7%
186
Very important 27.5%
14
42.8%
59
40.8%
40
45.7%
32
33.9%
20
39.7%
165
Of supreme importance to you 11.8%
6
10.9%
15
10.2%
10
12.9%
9
15.3%
9
11.8%
49
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
138
100.0%
98
100.0%
70
100.0%
59

416


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Not important 2.5%
4
2.9%
4
4.3%
5
3.1%
13
Important 54.1%
86
44.9%
62
32.5%
38
44.9%
186
Very important 34.0%
54
40.6%
56
45.3%
53
39.4%
163
Of supreme importance to you 8.8%
14
11.6%
16
16.2%
19
11.8%
49
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
138
100.0%
117

414


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not important 2.8%
11
5.3%
1
14.3%
1
3.1%
13
Important 45.0%
176
36.8%
7
71.4%
5
45.1%
188
Very important 39.9%
156
47.4%
9
0.0%
0
39.6%
165
Of supreme importance to you 11.8%
46
5.3%
1
14.3%
1
11.5%
48
Don't know 0.5%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
19
100.0%
7

417


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Not important 6.7%
5
1.5%
1
2.7%
2
3.4%
3
2.1%
2
3.3%
13
Important 50.7%
38
50.0%
33
46.7%
35
41.6%
37
41.5%
39
45.6%
182
Very important 30.7%
23
45.5%
30
37.3%
28
42.7%
38
43.6%
41
40.1%
160
Of supreme importance to you 10.7%
8
3.0%
2
12.0%
9
12.4%
11
11.7%
11
10.3%
41
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
66
100.0%
75
100.0%
89
100.0%
94

399


Household income (I-INCOME)

Mt 5K Mt 15K Mt 25K Mt 50K Mt 75K TOTAL
Not important 1.9%
1
4.3%
2
4.7%
4
1.2%
1
3.7%
3
3.2%
11
Important 49.1%
26
43.5%
20
38.8%
33
50.0%
41
39.5%
32
43.8%
152
Very important 37.7%
20
45.7%
21
47.1%
40
34.1%
28
42.0%
34
41.2%
143
Of supreme importance to you 11.3%
6
6.5%
3
9.4%
8
12.2%
10
14.8%
12
11.2%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
46
100.0%
85
100.0%
82
100.0%
81

347


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Not important 3.1%
4
1.5%
1
2.2%
3
5.3%
4
2.9%
12
Important 42.0%
55
40.0%
26
48.9%
68
45.3%
34
44.6%
183
Very important 40.5%
53
46.2%
30
35.3%
49
41.3%
31
39.8%
163
Of supreme importance to you 13.0%
17
12.3%
8
13.7%
19
6.7%
5
12.0%
49
Don't know 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
65
100.0%
139
100.0%
75

410


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not important 5.7%
3
2.5%
4
2.4%
3
5.0%
2
4.0%
1
3.2%
13
Important 43.4%
23
43.8%
70
45.7%
58
55.0%
22
36.0%
9
44.9%
182
Very important 45.3%
24
41.9%
67
38.6%
49
27.5%
11
40.0%
10
39.8%
161
Of supreme importance to you 5.7%
3
11.9%
19
11.0%
14
12.5%
5
20.0%
5
11.4%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
160
100.0%
127
100.0%
40
100.0%
25

405

Bookmark and Share