Middletown Area Study, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DIVORCE

The law should be changed to make getting a divorce much more difficult. Do you:
  1) Strongly agree with this statement
  2) Agree
  3) Are you neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree with this statement 35 8.5% 8.5% -1.61
Agree 155 37.4% 45.9% -.8
Are you neutral 49 11.8% 57.7% .01
Disagree 144 34.8% 92.5% .83
Strongly disagree 19 4.6% 97.1% 1.64
Don't know 12 2.9% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 6.5%
12
10.0%
23
8.5%
35
Agree 31.5%
58
42.4%
97
37.5%
155
Are you neutral 14.7%
27
9.6%
22
11.9%
49
Disagree 41.3%
76
29.7%
68
34.9%
144
Strongly disagree 2.7%
5
5.7%
13
4.4%
18
Don't know 3.3%
6
2.6%
6
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
229

413


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 10.5%
26
9.8%
4
3.9%
2
4.0%
3
8.5%
35
Agree 36.4%
90
53.7%
22
45.1%
23
26.7%
20
37.4%
155
Are you neutral 13.0%
32
9.8%
4
7.8%
4
12.0%
9
11.8%
49
Disagree 32.8%
81
26.8%
11
35.3%
18
45.3%
34
34.8%
144
Strongly disagree 3.2%
8
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
10.7%
8
4.6%
19
Don't know 4.0%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.3%
1
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
41
100.0%
51
100.0%
75

414


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 11.8%
6
11.9%
16
4.1%
4
9.9%
7
3.5%
2
8.5%
35
Agree 43.1%
22
45.2%
61
30.6%
30
32.4%
23
31.6%
18
37.4%
154
Are you neutral 7.8%
4
7.4%
10
11.2%
11
19.7%
14
17.5%
10
11.9%
49
Disagree 31.4%
16
31.9%
43
42.9%
42
33.8%
24
31.6%
18
34.7%
143
Strongly disagree 2.0%
1
2.2%
3
6.1%
6
2.8%
2
12.3%
7
4.6%
19
Don't know 3.9%
2
1.5%
2
5.1%
5
1.4%
1
3.5%
2
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
135
100.0%
98
100.0%
71
100.0%
57

412


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 7.1%
11
11.7%
16
6.8%
8
8.5%
35
Agree 32.7%
51
47.4%
65
30.8%
36
37.1%
152
Are you neutral 10.3%
16
12.4%
17
12.8%
15
11.7%
48
Disagree 42.3%
66
24.8%
34
37.6%
44
35.1%
144
Strongly disagree 5.1%
8
1.5%
2
7.7%
9
4.6%
19
Don't know 2.6%
4
2.2%
3
4.3%
5
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
137
100.0%
117

410


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 9.0%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
35
Agree 36.4%
141
55.6%
10
37.5%
3
37.3%
154
Are you neutral 11.6%
45
16.7%
3
12.5%
1
11.9%
49
Disagree 35.4%
137
27.8%
5
25.0%
2
34.9%
144
Strongly disagree 4.7%
18
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
4.6%
19
Don't know 2.8%
11
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
18
100.0%
8

413


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 6.7%
5
4.7%
3
7.9%
6
11.2%
10
8.7%
8
8.1%
32
Agree 22.7%
17
37.5%
24
35.5%
27
37.1%
33
52.2%
48
37.6%
149
Are you neutral 16.0%
12
14.1%
9
14.5%
11
11.2%
10
6.5%
6
12.1%
48
Disagree 46.7%
35
39.1%
25
34.2%
26
31.5%
28
27.2%
25
35.1%
139
Strongly disagree 6.7%
5
3.1%
2
6.6%
5
3.4%
3
1.1%
1
4.0%
16
Don't know 1.3%
1
1.6%
1
1.3%
1
5.6%
5
4.3%
4
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
64
100.0%
76
100.0%
89
100.0%
92

396


Household income (I-INCOME)

Mt 5K Mt 15K Mt 25K Mt 50K Mt 75K TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 11.5%
6
6.5%
3
8.1%
7
13.6%
11
7.6%
6
9.6%
33
Agree 48.1%
25
39.1%
18
36.0%
31
24.7%
20
36.7%
29
35.8%
123
Are you neutral 7.7%
4
8.7%
4
15.1%
13
16.0%
13
10.1%
8
12.2%
42
Disagree 26.9%
14
37.0%
17
32.6%
28
37.0%
30
38.0%
30
34.6%
119
Strongly disagree 3.8%
2
4.3%
2
4.7%
4
4.9%
4
5.1%
4
4.7%
16
Don't know 1.9%
1
4.3%
2
3.5%
3
3.7%
3
2.5%
2
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
46
100.0%
86
100.0%
81
100.0%
79

344


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 7.9%
10
7.6%
5
4.3%
6
17.1%
13
8.4%
34
Agree 46.0%
58
31.8%
21
37.0%
51
32.9%
25
38.2%
155
Are you neutral 13.5%
17
15.2%
10
6.5%
9
14.5%
11
11.6%
47
Disagree 28.6%
36
36.4%
24
42.0%
58
27.6%
21
34.2%
139
Strongly disagree 0.8%
1
6.1%
4
7.2%
10
5.3%
4
4.7%
19
Don't know 3.2%
4
3.0%
2
2.9%
4
2.6%
2
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
66
100.0%
138
100.0%
76

406


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 3.8%
2
8.8%
14
10.6%
13
2.4%
1
7.7%
2
8.0%
32
Agree 32.1%
17
44.0%
70
42.3%
52
17.1%
7
23.1%
6
37.8%
152
Are you neutral 15.1%
8
13.2%
21
8.1%
10
14.6%
6
15.4%
4
12.2%
49
Disagree 43.4%
23
27.7%
44
34.1%
42
51.2%
21
38.5%
10
34.8%
140
Strongly disagree 3.8%
2
1.9%
3
2.4%
3
12.2%
5
15.4%
4
4.2%
17
Don't know 1.9%
1
4.4%
7
2.4%
3
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
41
100.0%
26

402

Bookmark and Share