Middletown Area Study, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ABORTION

Which of the following statements best describes your opinion about abortion?
  1) Abortion should never be permitted
  2) Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger
  3) Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child
  4) Abortion should never be forbidden
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Abortion should never be permitted 59 14.5% 14.5% -1.33
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 192 47.1% 61.5% -.46
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 67 16.4% 77.9% .41
Abortion should never be forbidden 76 18.6% 96.6% 1.28
Don't know 14 3.4% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 13.5%
24
15.3%
35
14.5%
59
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 47.2%
84
47.2%
108
47.2%
192
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 17.4%
31
15.7%
36
16.5%
67
Abortion should never be forbidden 18.5%
33
18.3%
42
18.4%
75
Don't know 3.4%
6
3.5%
8
3.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
229

407


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 14.3%
35
25.6%
10
12.0%
6
10.8%
8
14.5%
59
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 51.0%
125
38.5%
15
52.0%
26
35.1%
26
47.1%
192
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 14.3%
35
15.4%
6
22.0%
11
20.3%
15
16.4%
67
Abortion should never be forbidden 16.7%
41
20.5%
8
12.0%
6
28.4%
21
18.6%
76
Don't know 3.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
5.4%
4
3.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
39
100.0%
50
100.0%
74

408


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 29.4%
15
14.9%
20
8.4%
8
14.5%
10
10.3%
6
14.5%
59
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 47.1%
24
52.2%
70
48.4%
46
39.1%
27
41.4%
24
46.9%
191
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 7.8%
4
14.9%
20
18.9%
18
17.4%
12
22.4%
13
16.5%
67
Abortion should never be forbidden 11.8%
6
14.2%
19
22.1%
21
21.7%
15
25.9%
15
18.7%
76
Don't know 3.9%
2
3.7%
5
2.1%
2
7.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
134
100.0%
95
100.0%
69
100.0%
58

407


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 14.1%
22
13.3%
18
16.8%
19
14.6%
59
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 49.4%
77
46.7%
63
44.2%
50
47.0%
190
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 14.1%
22
19.3%
26
15.0%
17
16.1%
65
Abortion should never be forbidden 19.2%
30
18.5%
25
18.6%
21
18.8%
76
Don't know 3.2%
5
2.2%
3
5.3%
6
3.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
135
100.0%
113

404


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 13.1%
50
44.4%
8
12.5%
1
14.5%
59
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 48.0%
183
33.3%
6
25.0%
2
46.9%
191
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 16.3%
62
11.1%
2
37.5%
3
16.5%
67
Abortion should never be forbidden 19.2%
73
11.1%
2
12.5%
1
18.7%
76
Don't know 3.4%
13
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
3.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
18
100.0%
8

407


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 6.8%
5
13.8%
9
13.9%
10
14.8%
13
16.5%
15
13.3%
52
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 39.2%
29
53.8%
35
47.2%
34
50.0%
44
49.5%
45
47.9%
187
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 18.9%
14
15.4%
10
13.9%
10
17.0%
15
19.8%
18
17.2%
67
Abortion should never be forbidden 31.1%
23
16.9%
11
20.8%
15
15.9%
14
12.1%
11
19.0%
74
Don't know 4.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
2.3%
2
2.2%
2
2.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
65
100.0%
72
100.0%
88
100.0%
91

390


Household income (I-INCOME)

Mt 5K Mt 15K Mt 25K Mt 50K Mt 75K TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 17.0%
9
8.7%
4
9.6%
8
15.2%
12
16.3%
13
13.5%
46
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 45.3%
24
45.7%
21
55.4%
46
45.6%
36
47.5%
38
48.4%
165
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 22.6%
12
23.9%
11
14.5%
12
13.9%
11
17.5%
14
17.6%
60
Abortion should never be forbidden 9.4%
5
19.6%
9
19.3%
16
21.5%
17
17.5%
14
17.9%
61
Don't know 5.7%
3
2.2%
1
1.2%
1
3.8%
3
1.3%
1
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
46
100.0%
83
100.0%
79
100.0%
80

341


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 15.3%
19
7.8%
5
18.0%
25
12.3%
9
14.5%
58
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 54.0%
67
53.1%
34
38.1%
53
49.3%
36
47.5%
190
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 13.7%
17
15.6%
10
17.3%
24
20.5%
15
16.5%
66
Abortion should never be forbidden 13.7%
17
20.3%
13
24.5%
34
12.3%
9
18.3%
73
Don't know 3.2%
4
3.1%
2
2.2%
3
5.5%
4
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
64
100.0%
139
100.0%
73

400


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 28.8%
15
15.3%
24
10.7%
13
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
14.2%
56
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 44.2%
23
49.0%
77
57.4%
70
23.7%
9
30.8%
8
47.3%
187
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 13.5%
7
17.8%
28
12.3%
15
23.7%
9
26.9%
7
16.7%
66
Abortion should never be forbidden 11.5%
6
15.3%
24
14.8%
18
50.0%
19
23.1%
6
18.5%
73
Don't know 1.9%
1
2.5%
4
4.9%
6
2.6%
1
3.8%
1
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
157
100.0%
122
100.0%
38
100.0%
26

395

Bookmark and Share