Middletown Area Study, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HOMOSEX

Should there be a law protecting homosexuals from being dismissed from their jobs as teachers in public schools?
  1) Yes
  2) No, or
  3) Are you not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 185 44.8% 44.8% -.98
No, or 152 36.8% 81.6% .35
Are you not sure 76 18.4% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.0%
80
45.2%
104
44.7%
184
No, or 41.8%
76
33.0%
76
36.9%
152
Are you not sure 14.3%
26
21.7%
50
18.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
230

412


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Yes 41.6%
102
31.7%
13
39.2%
20
65.8%
50
44.8%
185
No, or 42.9%
105
26.8%
11
37.3%
19
22.4%
17
36.8%
152
Are you not sure 15.5%
38
41.5%
17
23.5%
12
11.8%
9
18.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
41
100.0%
51
100.0%
76

413


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
20
40.7%
55
49.5%
48
50.7%
36
43.1%
25
44.8%
184
No, or 32.0%
16
40.7%
55
39.2%
38
29.6%
21
36.2%
21
36.7%
151
Are you not sure 28.0%
14
18.5%
25
11.3%
11
19.7%
14
20.7%
12
18.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
135
100.0%
97
100.0%
71
100.0%
58

411


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana County Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 44.9%
70
41.2%
56
50.4%
59
45.2%
185
No, or 41.0%
64
38.2%
52
28.2%
33
36.4%
149
Are you not sure 14.1%
22
20.6%
28
21.4%
25
18.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
136
100.0%
117

409


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
171
47.4%
9
62.5%
5
44.9%
185
No, or 36.9%
142
31.6%
6
37.5%
3
36.7%
151
Are you not sure 18.7%
72
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
18.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
19
100.0%
8

412


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65 & over TOTAL
Yes 67.6%
50
45.5%
30
46.1%
35
42.5%
37
30.4%
28
45.6%
180
No, or 21.6%
16
39.4%
26
43.4%
33
34.5%
30
42.4%
39
36.5%
144
Are you not sure 10.8%
8
15.2%
10
10.5%
8
23.0%
20
27.2%
25
18.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
66
100.0%
76
100.0%
87
100.0%
92

395


Household income (I-INCOME)

Mt 5K Mt 15K Mt 25K Mt 50K Mt 75K TOTAL
Yes 45.1%
23
46.7%
21
57.0%
49
40.0%
32
50.0%
40
48.2%
165
No, or 27.5%
14
26.7%
12
25.6%
22
42.5%
34
37.5%
30
32.7%
112
Are you not sure 27.5%
14
26.7%
12
17.4%
15
17.5%
14
12.5%
10
19.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
45
100.0%
86
100.0%
80
100.0%
80

342


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Yes 33.1%
42
48.4%
31
54.3%
75
43.4%
33
44.7%
181
No, or 47.2%
60
34.4%
22
29.0%
40
35.5%
27
36.8%
149
Are you not sure 19.7%
25
17.2%
11
16.7%
23
21.1%
16
18.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
64
100.0%
138
100.0%
76

405


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 49.0%
25
40.3%
64
40.8%
51
63.4%
26
64.0%
16
45.4%
182
No, or 31.4%
16
39.6%
63
36.8%
46
31.7%
13
28.0%
7
36.2%
145
Are you not sure 19.6%
10
20.1%
32
22.4%
28
4.9%
2
8.0%
2
18.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
159
100.0%
125
100.0%
41
100.0%
25

401

Bookmark and Share