Middletown Area Study, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ABSTAIN

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ATTEND CHURCH: To what extent does your congregation teach that to be in God's favor a person needs to completely give up many behaviors that one might otherwise enjoy, such as drinking alcohol and dancing? Would you say:
  1) It is a major teaching of your congregation
  2) It is one of the teachings
  3) It is mentioned once in a while
  4) It is never mentioned
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It is a major teaching of your congregation 50 20.4% 20.4% -1.03
It is one of the teachings 45 18.4% 38.8% -.54
It is mentioned once in a while 78 31.8% 70.6% -.05
It is never mentioned 52 21.2% 91.8% .44
Don't know 20 8.2% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
It is a major teaching of your congregation 19.0%
20
21.4%
30
20.4%
50
It is one of the teachings 20.0%
21
17.1%
24
18.4%
45
It is mentioned once in a while 25.7%
27
36.4%
51
31.8%
78
It is never mentioned 22.9%
24
20.0%
28
21.2%
52
Don't know 12.4%
13
5.0%
7
8.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
140

245


Marital status (I-MARSTA)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
It is a major teaching of your congregation 19.2%
28
21.7%
5
33.3%
1
31.8%
7
17.6%
9
20.4%
50
It is one of the teachings 17.8%
26
21.7%
5
33.3%
1
13.6%
3
19.6%
10
18.4%
45
It is mentioned once in a while 30.8%
45
30.4%
7
33.3%
1
18.2%
4
41.2%
21
31.8%
78
It is never mentioned 24.7%
36
21.7%
5
0.0%
0
27.3%
6
9.8%
5
21.2%
52
Don't know 7.5%
11
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
11.8%
6
8.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
23
100.0%
3
100.0%
22
100.0%
51

245


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college./Trade school College graduate Graduate or Professional degree TOTAL
It is a major teaching of your congregation 20.8%
5
25.0%
22
22.7%
15
10.4%
5
16.7%
3
20.5%
50
It is one of the teachings 12.5%
3
21.6%
19
12.1%
8
22.9%
11
22.2%
4
18.4%
45
It is mentioned once in a while 41.7%
10
23.9%
21
42.4%
28
25.0%
12
38.9%
7
32.0%
78
It is never mentioned 12.5%
3
19.3%
17
13.6%
9
37.5%
18
22.2%
4
20.9%
51
Don't know 12.5%
3
10.2%
9
9.1%
6
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
8.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
88
100.0%
66
100.0%
48
100.0%
18

244


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
It is a major teaching of your congregation 20.4%
20
22.5%
18
17.9%
12
20.4%
50
It is one of the teachings 18.4%
18
18.8%
15
17.9%
12
18.4%
45
It is mentioned once in a while 31.6%
31
35.0%
28
28.4%
19
31.8%
78
It is never mentioned 19.4%
19
15.0%
12
31.3%
21
21.2%
52
Don't know 10.2%
10
8.8%
7
4.5%
3
8.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
80
100.0%
67

245


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
It is a major teaching of your congregation 19.2%
42
37.5%
6
25.0%
1
20.5%
49
It is one of the teachings 16.9%
37
37.5%
6
0.0%
0
18.0%
43
It is mentioned once in a while 33.3%
73
12.5%
2
25.0%
1
31.8%
76
It is never mentioned 22.4%
49
6.3%
1
25.0%
1
21.3%
51
Don't know 8.2%
18
6.3%
1
25.0%
1
8.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
16
100.0%
4

239


Age (I-AGE)

Under 21 21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
It is a major teaching of your congregation 12.5%
2
23.1%
12
22.2%
12
21.1%
15
17.3%
9
20.4%
50
It is one of the teachings 12.5%
2
19.2%
10
16.7%
9
15.5%
11
25.0%
13
18.4%
45
It is mentioned once in a while 50.0%
8
30.8%
16
29.6%
16
33.8%
24
26.9%
14
31.8%
78
It is never mentioned 6.3%
1
19.2%
10
25.9%
14
23.9%
17
19.2%
10
21.2%
52
Don't know 18.8%
3
7.7%
4
5.6%
3
5.6%
4
11.5%
6
8.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
52
100.0%
54
100.0%
71
100.0%
52

245


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $10K LT $30K LT $50K LT $100K 100K+ TOTAL
It is a major teaching of your congregation 32.8%
20
14.8%
8
26.2%
16
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
22.4%
47
It is one of the teachings 18.0%
11
27.8%
15
13.1%
8
25.0%
6
10.0%
1
19.5%
41
It is mentioned once in a while 29.5%
18
29.6%
16
29.5%
18
45.8%
11
30.0%
3
31.4%
66
It is never mentioned 18.0%
11
16.7%
9
23.0%
14
16.7%
4
60.0%
6
21.0%
44
Don't know 1.6%
1
11.1%
6
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
54
100.0%
61
100.0%
24
100.0%
10

210


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Christian Other None TOTAL
It is a major teaching of your congregation 5.9%
2
22.5%
25
25.4%
18
12.5%
2
12.5%
1
20.0%
48
It is one of the teachings 11.8%
4
24.3%
27
14.1%
10
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
18.3%
44
It is mentioned once in a while 38.2%
13
28.8%
32
32.4%
23
31.3%
5
50.0%
4
32.1%
77
It is never mentioned 29.4%
10
16.2%
18
23.9%
17
31.3%
5
12.5%
1
21.3%
51
Don't know 14.7%
5
8.1%
9
4.2%
3
6.3%
1
25.0%
2
8.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
111
100.0%
71
100.0%
16
100.0%
8

240

Bookmark and Share