Middletown Area Study, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


NOBODY

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED "AGREE" TO VAR 58 (ELDDETH), VAR 59 (BRAINDED) OR VAR 60 (COMADETH): When physicians have said that recovery is impossible, who, if anyone should have a right to end a dying person's life? Do you agree or disagree with the following statement -- No one should have a right to end a dying person's life.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  9) Don't know/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 99 31% 31% -.61
Disagree 191 59.9% 90.9% -.15
Don't know/not sure 29 9.1% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 27.6%
42
34.1%
57
31.0%
99
Disagree 63.2%
96
56.9%
95
59.9%
191
Don't know/not sure 9.2%
14
9.0%
15
9.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
167

319


Marital status (I-MARSTA)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Agree 33.7%
60
42.3%
11
33.3%
1
27.0%
10
23.0%
17
31.1%
99
Disagree 56.2%
100
46.2%
12
66.7%
2
67.6%
25
68.9%
51
59.7%
190
Don't know/not sure 10.1%
18
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
8.1%
6
9.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
26
100.0%
3
100.0%
37
100.0%
74

318


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college./Trade school College graduate Graduate or Professional degree TOTAL
Agree 46.7%
14
31.1%
38
26.2%
22
30.0%
15
29.0%
9
30.9%
98
Disagree 40.0%
12
56.6%
69
66.7%
56
68.0%
34
61.3%
19
59.9%
190
Don't know/not sure 13.3%
4
12.3%
15
7.1%
6
2.0%
1
9.7%
3
9.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
122
100.0%
84
100.0%
50
100.0%
31

317


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Agree 28.5%
37
29.4%
30
37.2%
32
31.1%
99
Disagree 60.0%
78
61.8%
63
57.0%
49
59.7%
190
Don't know/not sure 11.5%
15
8.8%
9
5.8%
5
9.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
102
100.0%
86

318


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 29.7%
87
50.0%
7
40.0%
2
30.8%
96
Disagree 60.8%
178
50.0%
7
60.0%
3
60.3%
188
Don't know/not sure 9.6%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
14
100.0%
5

312


Age (I-AGE)

Under 21 21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 34.8%
8
28.6%
22
28.6%
22
32.9%
28
33.3%
19
31.0%
99
Disagree 56.5%
13
68.8%
53
59.7%
46
61.2%
52
47.4%
27
59.9%
191
Don't know/not sure 8.7%
2
2.6%
2
11.7%
9
5.9%
5
19.3%
11
9.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
77
100.0%
77
100.0%
85
100.0%
57

319


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $10K LT $30K LT $50K LT $100K 100K+ TOTAL
Agree 33.3%
26
32.5%
25
30.4%
24
31.3%
10
35.7%
5
32.1%
90
Disagree 56.4%
44
58.4%
45
65.8%
52
59.4%
19
50.0%
7
59.6%
167
Don't know/not sure 10.3%
8
9.1%
7
3.8%
3
9.4%
3
14.3%
2
8.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
77
100.0%
79
100.0%
32
100.0%
14

280


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Christian Other None TOTAL
Agree 38.9%
14
31.1%
37
38.8%
31
23.8%
5
15.7%
8
30.9%
95
Disagree 50.0%
18
56.3%
67
53.8%
43
66.7%
14
82.4%
42
59.9%
184
Don't know/not sure 11.1%
4
12.6%
15
7.5%
6
9.5%
2
2.0%
1
9.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
119
100.0%
80
100.0%
21
100.0%
51

307

Bookmark and Share