Middletown Area Study, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SELFONLY

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED "AGREE" TO VAR 58 (ELDDETH), VAR 59 (BRAINDED) OR VAR 60 (COMADETH): When physicians have said that recovery is impossible, who, if anyone should have a right to end a dying person's life? Do you agree or disagree with the following statement -- Only the dying person should have the right to choose to die.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  9) Don't know/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 172 53.3% 53.3% -.48
Disagree 127 39.3% 92.6% .01
Don't know/not sure 24 7.4% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 52.3%
80
54.1%
92
53.3%
172
Disagree 39.9%
61
38.8%
66
39.3%
127
Don't know/not sure 7.8%
12
7.1%
12
7.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
170

323


Marital status (I-MARSTA)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Agree 48.6%
88
76.0%
19
66.7%
2
71.1%
27
48.0%
36
53.4%
172
Disagree 42.5%
77
24.0%
6
33.3%
1
23.7%
9
45.3%
34
39.4%
127
Don't know/not sure 8.8%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
6.7%
5
7.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
25
100.0%
3
100.0%
38
100.0%
75

322


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college./Trade school College graduate Graduate or Professional degree TOTAL
Agree 70.0%
21
51.6%
65
55.3%
47
42.0%
21
54.8%
17
53.1%
171
Disagree 20.0%
6
39.7%
50
38.8%
33
54.0%
27
35.5%
11
39.4%
127
Don't know/not sure 10.0%
3
8.7%
11
5.9%
5
4.0%
2
9.7%
3
7.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
126
100.0%
85
100.0%
50
100.0%
31

322


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Agree 51.2%
66
55.8%
58
52.8%
47
53.1%
171
Disagree 39.5%
51
37.5%
39
41.6%
37
39.4%
127
Don't know/not sure 9.3%
12
6.7%
7
5.6%
5
7.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
104
100.0%
89

322


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 53.0%
157
66.7%
10
40.0%
2
53.5%
169
Disagree 39.5%
117
26.7%
4
40.0%
2
38.9%
123
Don't know/not sure 7.4%
22
6.7%
1
20.0%
1
7.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
15
100.0%
5

316


Age (I-AGE)

Under 21 21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 56.5%
13
46.2%
36
50.6%
39
60.9%
53
53.4%
31
53.3%
172
Disagree 43.5%
10
46.2%
36
39.0%
30
34.5%
30
36.2%
21
39.3%
127
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
7.7%
6
10.4%
8
4.6%
4
10.3%
6
7.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
78
100.0%
77
100.0%
87
100.0%
58

323


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $10K LT $30K LT $50K LT $100K 100K+ TOTAL
Agree 46.8%
37
56.4%
44
53.8%
43
53.1%
17
28.6%
4
51.2%
145
Disagree 41.8%
33
34.6%
27
45.0%
36
40.6%
13
57.1%
8
41.3%
117
Don't know/not sure 11.4%
9
9.0%
7
1.3%
1
6.3%
2
14.3%
2
7.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
78
100.0%
80
100.0%
32
100.0%
14

283


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Christian Other None TOTAL
Agree 52.8%
19
60.3%
73
51.8%
43
57.1%
12
40.0%
20
53.7%
167
Disagree 36.1%
13
33.1%
40
44.6%
37
33.3%
7
50.0%
25
39.2%
122
Don't know/not sure 11.1%
4
6.6%
8
3.6%
3
9.5%
2
10.0%
5
7.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
121
100.0%
83
100.0%
21
100.0%
50

311

Bookmark and Share