Middletown Area Study, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MATEONLY

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED "AGREE" TO VAR 58 (ELDDETH), VAR 59 (BRAINDED) OR VAR 60 (COMADETH): When physicians have said that recovery is impossible, who, if anyone should have a right to end a dying person's life? Do you agree or disagree with the following statement -- If the dying person will never regain consciousness, a husband or wife should have a right to choose to end the dying person's life.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  9) Don't know/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 256 79.3% 79.3% -.34
Disagree 46 14.2% 93.5% .17
Don't know/not sure 21 6.5% 100% 3.73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 81.8%
126
76.9%
130
79.3%
256
Disagree 11.7%
18
16.6%
28
14.2%
46
Don't know/not sure 6.5%
10
6.5%
11
6.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
169

323


Marital status (I-MARSTA)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Agree 77.9%
141
76.0%
19
66.7%
2
84.2%
32
81.3%
61
79.2%
255
Disagree 14.9%
27
20.0%
5
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
13.3%
10
14.3%
46
Don't know/not sure 7.2%
13
4.0%
1
33.3%
1
5.3%
2
5.3%
4
6.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
25
100.0%
3
100.0%
38
100.0%
75

322


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college./Trade school College graduate Graduate or Professional degree TOTAL
Agree 80.0%
24
73.6%
92
87.1%
74
76.5%
39
83.9%
26
79.2%
255
Disagree 10.0%
3
15.2%
19
8.2%
7
23.5%
12
16.1%
5
14.3%
46
Don't know/not sure 10.0%
3
11.2%
14
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
125
100.0%
85
100.0%
51
100.0%
31

322


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Agree 79.1%
102
78.8%
82
79.8%
71
79.2%
255
Disagree 12.4%
16
13.5%
14
18.0%
16
14.3%
46
Don't know/not sure 8.5%
11
7.7%
8
2.2%
2
6.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
104
100.0%
89

322


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 79.7%
236
80.0%
12
80.0%
4
79.7%
252
Disagree 13.5%
40
13.3%
2
20.0%
1
13.6%
43
Don't know/not sure 6.8%
20
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
15
100.0%
5

316


Age (I-AGE)

Under 21 21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 73.9%
17
76.9%
60
79.2%
61
86.4%
76
73.7%
42
79.3%
256
Disagree 21.7%
5
20.5%
16
13.0%
10
8.0%
7
14.0%
8
14.2%
46
Don't know/not sure 4.3%
1
2.6%
2
7.8%
6
5.7%
5
12.3%
7
6.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
78
100.0%
77
100.0%
88
100.0%
57

323


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $10K LT $30K LT $50K LT $100K 100K+ TOTAL
Agree 76.9%
60
82.1%
64
80.0%
64
84.4%
27
78.6%
11
80.1%
226
Disagree 16.7%
13
9.0%
7
15.0%
12
15.6%
5
14.3%
2
13.8%
39
Don't know/not sure 6.4%
5
9.0%
7
5.0%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
6.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
78
100.0%
80
100.0%
32
100.0%
14

282


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Christian Other None TOTAL
Agree 68.6%
24
76.0%
92
79.5%
66
85.7%
18
92.2%
47
79.4%
247
Disagree 25.7%
9
13.2%
16
18.1%
15
9.5%
2
3.9%
2
14.1%
44
Don't know/not sure 5.7%
2
10.7%
13
2.4%
2
4.8%
1
3.9%
2
6.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
121
100.0%
83
100.0%
21
100.0%
51

311

Bookmark and Share