Middletown Area Study, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ADULTKID

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED "AGREE" TO VAR 58 (ELDDETH), VAR 59 (BRAINDED) OR VAR 60 (COMADETH): When physicians have said that recovery is impossible, who, if anyone should have a right to end a dying person's life? Do you agree or disagree with the following statement -- If the unconscious and dying person has no spouse, his or her adult children should have the right to end the dying person's life.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  9) Don't know/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 246 77.4% 77.4% -.34
Disagree 53 16.7% 94% .19
Don't know/not sure 19 6% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 81.6%
124
73.5%
122
77.4%
246
Disagree 13.2%
20
19.9%
33
16.7%
53
Don't know/not sure 5.3%
8
6.6%
11
6.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
166

318


Marital status (I-MARSTA)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Agree 74.6%
132
64.0%
16
66.7%
2
89.2%
33
82.7%
62
77.3%
245
Disagree 18.1%
32
24.0%
6
33.3%
1
8.1%
3
14.7%
11
16.7%
53
Don't know/not sure 7.3%
13
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
2.7%
2
6.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
25
100.0%
3
100.0%
37
100.0%
75

317


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college./Trade school College graduate Graduate or Professional degree TOTAL
Agree 70.0%
21
71.5%
88
88.1%
74
76.0%
38
83.3%
25
77.6%
246
Disagree 16.7%
5
20.3%
25
8.3%
7
22.0%
11
16.7%
5
16.7%
53
Don't know/not sure 13.3%
4
8.1%
10
3.6%
3
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
123
100.0%
84
100.0%
50
100.0%
30

317


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Agree 78.1%
100
76.7%
79
76.7%
66
77.3%
245
Disagree 15.6%
20
18.4%
19
16.3%
14
16.7%
53
Don't know/not sure 6.3%
8
4.9%
5
7.0%
6
6.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
103
100.0%
86

317


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 78.1%
228
71.4%
10
80.0%
4
77.8%
242
Disagree 15.8%
46
21.4%
3
20.0%
1
16.1%
50
Don't know/not sure 6.2%
18
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
14
100.0%
5

311


Age (I-AGE)

Under 21 21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 82.6%
19
76.6%
59
78.9%
60
83.5%
71
64.9%
37
77.4%
246
Disagree 17.4%
4
20.8%
16
14.5%
11
11.8%
10
21.1%
12
16.7%
53
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
6.6%
5
4.7%
4
14.0%
8
6.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
77
100.0%
76
100.0%
85
100.0%
57

318


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $10K LT $30K LT $50K LT $100K 100K+ TOTAL
Agree 75.3%
58
80.5%
62
79.7%
63
84.4%
27
71.4%
10
78.9%
220
Disagree 20.8%
16
10.4%
8
17.7%
14
15.6%
5
14.3%
2
16.1%
45
Don't know/not sure 3.9%
3
9.1%
7
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
5.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
77
100.0%
79
100.0%
32
100.0%
14

279


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Christian Other None TOTAL
Agree 60.0%
21
77.1%
91
78.0%
64
81.0%
17
88.2%
45
77.5%
238
Disagree 34.3%
12
15.3%
18
15.9%
13
19.0%
4
7.8%
4
16.6%
51
Don't know/not sure 5.7%
2
7.6%
9
6.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
5.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
118
100.0%
82
100.0%
21
100.0%
51

307

Bookmark and Share