Middletown Area Study, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DADMOM

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED "AGREE" TO VAR 58 (ELDDETH), VAR 59 (BRAINDED) OR VAR 60 (COMADETH): When physicians have said that recovery is impossible, who, if anyone should have a right to end a dying person's life? Do you agree or disagree with the following statement -- The parents of a dying child should have the right to choose to end the dying child's life.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  9) Don't know/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 245 77.5% 77.5% -.36
Disagree 46 14.6% 92.1% .1
Don't know/not sure 25 7.9% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 81.5%
123
73.9%
122
77.5%
245
Disagree 11.9%
18
17.0%
28
14.6%
46
Don't know/not sure 6.6%
10
9.1%
15
7.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
165

316


Marital status (I-MARSTA)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Agree 76.3%
135
66.7%
16
100.0%
3
86.1%
31
78.7%
59
77.5%
244
Disagree 15.8%
28
25.0%
6
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
13.3%
10
14.6%
46
Don't know/not sure 7.9%
14
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
8.0%
6
7.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
24
100.0%
3
100.0%
36
100.0%
75

315


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college./Trade school College graduate Graduate or Professional degree TOTAL
Agree 73.3%
22
71.7%
86
84.5%
71
76.0%
38
90.3%
28
77.8%
245
Disagree 13.3%
4
18.3%
22
6.0%
5
22.0%
11
9.7%
3
14.3%
45
Don't know/not sure 13.3%
4
10.0%
12
9.5%
8
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
120
100.0%
84
100.0%
50
100.0%
31

315


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Agree 76.2%
96
76.5%
78
80.5%
70
77.5%
244
Disagree 12.7%
16
15.7%
16
16.1%
14
14.6%
46
Don't know/not sure 11.1%
14
7.8%
8
3.4%
3
7.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
102
100.0%
87

315


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 78.0%
227
78.6%
11
80.0%
4
78.1%
242
Disagree 13.7%
40
14.3%
2
20.0%
1
13.9%
43
Don't know/not sure 8.2%
24
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
14
100.0%
5

310


Age (I-AGE)

Under 21 21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 78.3%
18
76.6%
59
80.5%
62
83.3%
70
65.5%
36
77.5%
245
Disagree 17.4%
4
16.9%
13
9.1%
7
10.7%
9
23.6%
13
14.6%
46
Don't know/not sure 4.3%
1
6.5%
5
10.4%
8
6.0%
5
10.9%
6
7.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
77
100.0%
77
100.0%
84
100.0%
55

316


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $10K LT $30K LT $50K LT $100K 100K+ TOTAL
Agree 72.0%
54
81.6%
62
79.7%
63
90.6%
29
64.3%
9
78.6%
217
Disagree 18.7%
14
7.9%
6
16.5%
13
9.4%
3
21.4%
3
14.1%
39
Don't know/not sure 9.3%
7
10.5%
8
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
7.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
32
100.0%
14

276


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Christian Other None TOTAL
Agree 62.9%
22
75.9%
88
76.8%
63
85.7%
18
88.0%
44
77.3%
235
Disagree 28.6%
10
14.7%
17
18.3%
15
4.8%
1
4.0%
2
14.8%
45
Don't know/not sure 8.6%
3
9.5%
11
4.9%
4
9.5%
2
8.0%
4
7.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
116
100.0%
82
100.0%
21
100.0%
50

304

Bookmark and Share