Middletown Area Study, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


NEARKIN

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED "AGREE" TO VAR 58 (ELDDETH), VAR 59 (BRAINDED) OR VAR 60 (COMADETH): When physicians have said that recovery is impossible, who, if anyone should have a right to end a dying person's life? Do you agree or disagree with the following statement -- The closest remaining relative of an unconscious and dying person should have the right to choose to end the dying person's life.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  9) Don't know/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 219 68.9% 68.9% -.41
Disagree 72 22.6% 91.5% .04
Don't know/not sure 27 8.5% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 73.0%
111
65.1%
108
68.9%
219
Disagree 21.1%
32
24.1%
40
22.6%
72
Don't know/not sure 5.9%
9
10.8%
18
8.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
166

318


Marital status (I-MARSTA)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Agree 66.7%
118
68.0%
17
66.7%
2
67.6%
25
74.7%
56
68.8%
218
Disagree 23.7%
42
28.0%
7
33.3%
1
24.3%
9
17.3%
13
22.7%
72
Don't know/not sure 9.6%
17
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
8.0%
6
8.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
25
100.0%
3
100.0%
37
100.0%
75

317


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college./Trade school College graduate Graduate or Professional degree TOTAL
Agree 76.7%
23
62.3%
76
79.8%
67
68.0%
34
58.1%
18
68.8%
218
Disagree 13.3%
4
27.0%
33
14.3%
12
24.0%
12
35.5%
11
22.7%
72
Don't know/not sure 10.0%
3
10.7%
13
6.0%
5
8.0%
4
6.5%
2
8.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
122
100.0%
84
100.0%
50
100.0%
31

317


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Agree 72.7%
93
63.7%
65
69.0%
60
68.8%
218
Disagree 18.0%
23
25.5%
26
26.4%
23
22.7%
72
Don't know/not sure 9.4%
12
10.8%
11
4.6%
4
8.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
102
100.0%
87

317


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 69.2%
202
71.4%
10
80.0%
4
69.5%
216
Disagree 21.6%
63
28.6%
4
20.0%
1
21.9%
68
Don't know/not sure 9.2%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
14
100.0%
5

311


Age (I-AGE)

Under 21 21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 73.9%
17
70.1%
54
66.2%
51
77.4%
65
56.1%
32
68.9%
219
Disagree 17.4%
4
26.0%
20
20.8%
16
17.9%
15
29.8%
17
22.6%
72
Don't know/not sure 8.7%
2
3.9%
3
13.0%
10
4.8%
4
14.0%
8
8.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
77
100.0%
77
100.0%
84
100.0%
57

318


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $10K LT $30K LT $50K LT $100K 100K+ TOTAL
Agree 68.8%
53
73.7%
56
72.2%
57
65.6%
21
50.0%
7
69.8%
194
Disagree 24.7%
19
15.8%
12
21.5%
17
28.1%
9
35.7%
5
22.3%
62
Don't know/not sure 6.5%
5
10.5%
8
6.3%
5
6.3%
2
14.3%
2
7.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
32
100.0%
14

278


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Christian Other None TOTAL
Agree 48.6%
17
65.3%
77
72.0%
59
85.7%
18
84.0%
42
69.6%
213
Disagree 40.0%
14
24.6%
29
20.7%
17
4.8%
1
14.0%
7
22.2%
68
Don't know/not sure 11.4%
4
10.2%
12
7.3%
6
9.5%
2
2.0%
1
8.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
118
100.0%
82
100.0%
21
100.0%
50

306

Bookmark and Share