Middletown Area Study, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ENDBYDOC

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED "AGREE" TO VAR 58 (ELDDETH), VAR 59 (BRAINDED) OR VAR 60 (COMADETH): When physicians have said that recovery is impossible, who, if anyone should have a right to end a dying person's life? Do you agree or disagree with the following statement -- If the dying person has no close relatives or family, physicians should have the right to choose to end the dying person's life.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  9) Don't know/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 179 56.1% 56.1% -.5
Disagree 105 32.9% 89% -.09
Don't know/not sure 35 11% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 51.6%
79
60.2%
100
56.1%
179
Disagree 35.9%
55
30.1%
50
32.9%
105
Don't know/not sure 12.4%
19
9.6%
16
11.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
166

319


Marital status (I-MARSTA)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Agree 55.9%
99
60.0%
15
100.0%
3
60.5%
23
50.7%
38
56.0%
178
Disagree 31.1%
55
20.0%
5
0.0%
0
28.9%
11
45.3%
34
33.0%
105
Don't know/not sure 13.0%
23
20.0%
5
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
4.0%
3
11.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
25
100.0%
3
100.0%
38
100.0%
75

318


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college./Trade school College graduate Graduate or Professional degree TOTAL
Agree 76.7%
23
54.5%
67
60.0%
51
40.8%
20
58.1%
18
56.3%
179
Disagree 13.3%
4
30.1%
37
36.5%
31
46.9%
23
32.3%
10
33.0%
105
Don't know/not sure 10.0%
3
15.4%
19
3.5%
3
12.2%
6
9.7%
3
10.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
123
100.0%
85
100.0%
49
100.0%
31

318


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Agree 61.4%
78
52.4%
54
53.4%
47
56.3%
179
Disagree 29.1%
37
34.0%
35
36.4%
32
32.7%
104
Don't know/not sure 9.4%
12
13.6%
14
10.2%
9
11.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
103
100.0%
88

318


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 57.2%
167
53.3%
8
20.0%
1
56.4%
176
Disagree 31.5%
92
40.0%
6
60.0%
3
32.4%
101
Don't know/not sure 11.3%
33
6.7%
1
20.0%
1
11.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
15
100.0%
5

312


Age (I-AGE)

Under 21 21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 65.2%
15
43.6%
34
50.0%
38
70.6%
60
56.1%
32
56.1%
179
Disagree 34.8%
8
52.6%
41
28.9%
22
22.4%
19
26.3%
15
32.9%
105
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
3.8%
3
21.1%
16
7.1%
6
17.5%
10
11.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
78
100.0%
76
100.0%
85
100.0%
57

319


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $10K LT $30K LT $50K LT $100K 100K+ TOTAL
Agree 57.7%
45
61.8%
47
50.6%
40
59.4%
19
42.9%
6
56.3%
157
Disagree 29.5%
23
28.9%
22
35.4%
28
31.3%
10
50.0%
7
32.3%
90
Don't know/not sure 12.8%
10
9.2%
7
13.9%
11
9.4%
3
7.1%
1
11.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
32
100.0%
14

279


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant Christian Other None TOTAL
Agree 40.0%
14
59.7%
71
57.3%
47
47.6%
10
62.0%
31
56.4%
173
Disagree 54.3%
19
26.1%
31
30.5%
25
52.4%
11
28.0%
14
32.6%
100
Don't know/not sure 5.7%
2
14.3%
17
12.2%
10
0.0%
0
10.0%
5
11.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
119
100.0%
82
100.0%
21
100.0%
50

307

Bookmark and Share