Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HEAVEN

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO NEVER ATTEND CHURCH: Do you believe in heaven?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Are not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 105 76.6% 76.6% -.51
No 21 15.3% 92% 1.12
Are not sure 11 8% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
44
85.9%
61
76.6%
105
No 19.7%
13
11.3%
8
15.3%
21
Are not sure 13.6%
9
2.8%
2
8.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
71

137


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 78.1%
50
94.7%
18
100.0%
3
66.7%
10
66.7%
24
76.6%
105
No 17.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
19.4%
7
15.3%
21
Are not sure 4.7%
3
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
13.9%
5
8.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
19
100.0%
3
100.0%
15
100.0%
36

137


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
21
79.2%
38
77.1%
27
47.8%
11
80.0%
8
76.6%
105
No 0.0%
0
14.6%
7
11.4%
4
34.8%
8
20.0%
2
15.3%
21
Are not sure 0.0%
0
6.3%
3
11.4%
4
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
8.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
48
100.0%
35
100.0%
23
100.0%
10

137


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Yes 78.4%
40
69.6%
32
82.1%
32
76.5%
104
No 11.8%
6
21.7%
10
12.8%
5
15.4%
21
Are not sure 9.8%
5
8.7%
4
5.1%
2
8.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
46
100.0%
39

136


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 74.4%
90
100.0%
5
88.9%
8
76.3%
103
No 16.5%
20
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
15.6%
21
Are not sure 9.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

135


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Yes 61.9%
13
73.7%
28
80.6%
29
73.3%
11
88.9%
24
76.6%
105
No 33.3%
7
15.8%
6
8.3%
3
20.0%
3
7.4%
2
15.3%
21
Are not sure 4.8%
1
10.5%
4
11.1%
4
6.7%
1
3.7%
1
8.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
38
100.0%
36
100.0%
15
100.0%
27

137


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Yes 80.9%
38
75.0%
21
89.5%
17
64.3%
9
75.0%
9
78.3%
94
No 14.9%
7
7.1%
2
5.3%
1
28.6%
4
25.0%
3
14.2%
17
Are not sure 4.3%
2
17.9%
5
5.3%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
28
100.0%
19
100.0%
14
100.0%
12

120


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Yes 90.5%
19
80.0%
24
78.6%
33
42.9%
3
71.4%
20
77.3%
99
No 9.5%
2
10.0%
3
14.3%
6
42.9%
3
14.3%
4
14.1%
18
Are not sure 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
7.1%
3
14.3%
1
14.3%
4
8.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
30
100.0%
42
100.0%
7
100.0%
28

128


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
15
90.0%
54
0.0%
0
84.6%
11
48.9%
22
76.1%
102
No 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
37.8%
17
15.7%
21
Are not sure 0.0%
0
6.7%
4
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
6
8.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
60
100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
45

134

Bookmark and Share