Middletown Area Study, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELPREF

What is your religious preference? Would you say you are...
  1) Catholic
  2) Protestant (Christian)
  3) Jewish
  4) Other : Like Muslim, Buddhism, Mormon, etc.
  5) None
  8) Don't know/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 41 10.1% 10.1% -1.27
Protestant (Christian) 298 73.2% 83.3% -.29
Jewish 1 .2% 83.5% .68
Other : Like Muslim, Buddhism, Mormon, etc. 42 10.3% 93.9% 1.66
None 24 5.9% 99.8% 2.64
Don't know/not sure 1 .2% 100% 5.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic 11.6%
14
9.6%
27
10.2%
41
Protestant (Christian) 71.9%
87
73.8%
208
73.2%
295
Jewish 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other : Like Muslim, Buddhism, Mormon, etc. 7.4%
9
11.3%
32
10.2%
41
None 8.3%
10
5.0%
14
6.0%
24
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
282

403


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Catholic 9.2%
18
11.0%
13
40.0%
2
6.1%
3
12.8%
5
10.1%
41
Protestant (Christian) 72.4%
142
81.4%
96
20.0%
1
71.4%
35
61.5%
24
73.2%
298
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.2%
1
Other : Like Muslim, Buddhism, Mormon, etc. 11.2%
22
5.9%
7
20.0%
1
18.4%
9
7.7%
3
10.3%
42
None 7.1%
14
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
15.4%
6
5.9%
24
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
118
100.0%
5
100.0%
49
100.0%
39

407


Education (I-EDUC)

HighSchool SomColl Coll/Grad Trade TOTAL
Catholic 4.1%
2
8.6%
11
14.9%
10
12.7%
9
0.0%
0
10.1%
32
Protestant (Christian) 75.5%
37
75.8%
97
74.6%
50
64.8%
46
100.0%
3
73.3%
233
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other : Like Muslim, Buddhism, Mormon, etc. 8.2%
4
10.9%
14
7.5%
5
12.7%
9
0.0%
0
10.1%
32
None 12.2%
6
4.7%
6
3.0%
2
8.5%
6
0.0%
0
6.3%
20
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
128
100.0%
67
100.0%
71
100.0%
3

318


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Catholic 10.1%
37
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
38
Protestant (Christian) 74.2%
271
66.7%
12
50.0%
4
87.5%
7
73.7%
294
Jewish 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other : Like Muslim, Buddhism, Mormon, etc. 8.5%
31
33.3%
6
37.5%
3
12.5%
1
10.3%
41
None 6.6%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
24
Don't know/not sure 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
18
100.0%
8
100.0%
8

399


Age (I-AGE)

19-39 40-64 65-72 73-79 80+ TOTAL
Catholic 14.3%
7
12.6%
16
9.1%
10
2.9%
2
11.8%
6
10.1%
41
Protestant (Christian) 59.2%
29
67.7%
86
74.5%
82
88.6%
62
76.5%
39
73.2%
298
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other : Like Muslim, Buddhism, Mormon, etc. 12.2%
6
12.6%
16
10.0%
11
7.1%
5
7.8%
4
10.3%
42
None 14.3%
7
6.3%
8
5.5%
6
1.4%
1
3.9%
2
5.9%
24
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
127
100.0%
110
100.0%
70
100.0%
51

407


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-80K 80K+ DK TOTAL
Catholic 9.1%
10
6.9%
7
14.8%
8
15.4%
4
10.9%
5
10.1%
34
Protestant (Christian) 68.2%
75
77.5%
79
74.1%
40
61.5%
16
78.3%
36
72.8%
246
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other : Like Muslim, Buddhism, Mormon, etc. 12.7%
14
10.8%
11
5.6%
3
15.4%
4
8.7%
4
10.7%
36
None 10.0%
11
4.9%
5
5.6%
3
3.8%
1
2.2%
1
6.2%
21
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
102
100.0%
54
100.0%
26
100.0%
46

338


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Catholic 12.3%
14
4.8%
2
8.9%
10
0.0%
0
9.5%
11
9.6%
37
Protestant (Christian) 78.1%
89
78.6%
33
68.8%
77
33.3%
1
76.7%
89
74.7%
289
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other : Like Muslim, Buddhism, Mormon, etc. 7.0%
8
11.9%
5
11.6%
13
33.3%
1
10.3%
12
10.1%
39
None 1.8%
2
4.8%
2
9.8%
11
33.3%
1
3.4%
4
5.2%
20
Don't know/not sure 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
42
100.0%
112
100.0%
3
100.0%
116

387


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Catholic 100.0%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
41
Protestant (Christian) 0.0%
0
100.0%
298
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
73.4%
298
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other : Like Muslim, Buddhism, Mormon, etc. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
42
0.0%
0
10.3%
42
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
24
5.9%
24
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
298
100.0%
1
100.0%
42
100.0%
24

406


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear 1+/Month 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Catholic 9.5%
7
5.7%
4
10.1%
7
15.1%
18
7.5%
5
10.3%
41
Protestant (Christian) 55.4%
41
87.1%
61
75.4%
52
69.7%
83
82.1%
55
73.2%
292
Jewish 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other : Like Muslim, Buddhism, Mormon, etc. 10.8%
8
4.3%
3
14.5%
10
13.4%
16
6.0%
4
10.3%
41
None 23.0%
17
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
3.0%
2
5.8%
23
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
70
100.0%
69
100.0%
119
100.0%
67

399

Bookmark and Share