Middletown Area Study, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELIMP

To what extent do you consider yourself a religious person? Are you...
  1) Not religious at all
  2) Slightly religious
  3) Moderately religious
  4) Very religious
  8) Don't know/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not religious at all 16 4% 4% -2.17
Slightly religious 54 13.3% 17.3% -1.17
Moderately religious 214 52.8% 70.1% -.16
Very religious 114 28.1% 98.3% .85
Don't know/not sure 7 1.7% 100% 4.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not religious at all 8.3%
10
2.1%
6
4.0%
16
Slightly religious 18.3%
22
11.4%
32
13.5%
54
Moderately religious 55.0%
66
52.0%
146
52.9%
212
Very religious 18.3%
22
32.4%
91
28.2%
113
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
2.1%
6
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
281

401


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Not religious at all 3.6%
7
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
4
10.3%
4
4.0%
16
Slightly religious 12.3%
24
5.1%
6
60.0%
3
20.8%
10
28.2%
11
13.3%
54
Moderately religious 53.3%
104
60.2%
71
40.0%
2
43.8%
21
41.0%
16
52.8%
214
Very religious 29.7%
58
32.2%
38
0.0%
0
20.8%
10
20.5%
8
28.1%
114
Don't know/not sure 1.0%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
118
100.0%
5
100.0%
48
100.0%
39

405


Education (I-EDUC)

HighSchool SomColl Coll/Grad Trade TOTAL
Not religious at all 2.0%
1
2.4%
3
1.5%
1
11.3%
8
0.0%
0
4.1%
13
Slightly religious 14.3%
7
10.2%
13
22.7%
15
9.9%
7
0.0%
0
13.3%
42
Moderately religious 55.1%
27
53.5%
68
51.5%
34
54.9%
39
33.3%
1
53.5%
169
Very religious 28.6%
14
33.1%
42
21.2%
14
21.1%
15
66.7%
2
27.5%
87
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.0%
2
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
127
100.0%
66
100.0%
71
100.0%
3

316


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Not religious at all 4.4%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
16
Slightly religious 14.1%
51
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
13.1%
52
Moderately religious 52.2%
189
50.0%
9
50.0%
4
75.0%
6
52.5%
208
Very religious 27.9%
101
44.4%
8
25.0%
2
25.0%
2
28.5%
113
Don't know/not sure 1.4%
5
5.6%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
18
100.0%
8
100.0%
8

396


Age (I-AGE)

19-39 40-64 65-72 73-79 80+ TOTAL
Not religious at all 10.2%
5
4.8%
6
2.7%
3
1.4%
1
2.0%
1
4.0%
16
Slightly religious 32.7%
16
14.4%
18
11.8%
13
4.3%
3
7.8%
4
13.3%
54
Moderately religious 40.8%
20
49.6%
62
50.0%
55
64.3%
45
62.7%
32
52.8%
214
Very religious 16.3%
8
28.8%
36
34.5%
38
28.6%
20
23.5%
12
28.1%
114
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
3.9%
2
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
125
100.0%
110
100.0%
70
100.0%
51

405


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-80K 80K+ DK TOTAL
Not religious at all 3.6%
4
5.0%
5
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
3.9%
13
Slightly religious 16.4%
18
16.8%
17
9.3%
5
16.0%
4
17.4%
8
15.5%
52
Moderately religious 53.6%
59
45.5%
46
59.3%
32
60.0%
15
45.7%
21
51.5%
173
Very religious 24.5%
27
32.7%
33
24.1%
13
20.0%
5
30.4%
14
27.4%
92
Don't know/not sure 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
4.0%
1
4.3%
2
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
101
100.0%
54
100.0%
25
100.0%
46

336


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Not religious at all 1.8%
2
7.1%
3
3.6%
4
33.3%
1
2.6%
3
3.4%
13
Slightly religious 11.5%
13
11.9%
5
16.2%
18
0.0%
0
13.8%
16
13.5%
52
Moderately religious 54.0%
61
54.8%
23
49.5%
55
33.3%
1
55.2%
64
53.0%
204
Very religious 29.2%
33
23.8%
10
29.7%
33
33.3%
1
27.6%
32
28.3%
109
Don't know/not sure 3.5%
4
2.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
42
100.0%
111
100.0%
3
100.0%
116

385


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Not religious at all 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
45.8%
11
4.0%
16
Slightly religious 12.2%
5
12.5%
37
0.0%
0
11.9%
5
25.0%
6
13.2%
53
Moderately religious 58.5%
24
55.9%
165
100.0%
1
45.2%
19
16.7%
4
52.9%
213
Very religious 26.8%
11
29.2%
86
0.0%
0
33.3%
14
12.5%
3
28.3%
114
Don't know/not sure 2.4%
1
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
295
100.0%
1
100.0%
42
100.0%
24

403


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear 1+/Month 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Not religious at all 20.3%
15
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
16
Slightly religious 28.4%
21
21.7%
15
14.5%
10
3.4%
4
1.5%
1
12.8%
51
Moderately religious 40.5%
30
63.8%
44
60.9%
42
56.8%
67
40.3%
27
52.9%
210
Very religious 6.8%
5
11.6%
8
23.2%
16
39.0%
46
56.7%
38
28.5%
113
Don't know/not sure 4.1%
3
1.4%
1
1.4%
1
0.8%
1
1.5%
1
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
69
100.0%
69
100.0%
118
100.0%
67

397

Bookmark and Share