Middletown Area Study, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


BIBLE

Which of the following statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible?
  1) The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legend, history, and moral principles
  2) The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word
  3) The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word
  8) Don't know/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legend, history, and moral principles 61 15.3% 15.3% -1.05
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 167 41.8% 57% -.37
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 151 37.8% 94.8% .31
Don't know/not sure 21 5.3% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legend, history, and moral principles 23.7%
28
11.2%
31
14.9%
59
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 44.1%
52
41.0%
114
41.9%
166
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 28.8%
34
41.7%
116
37.9%
150
Don't know/not sure 3.4%
4
6.1%
17
5.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
278

396


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legend, history, and moral principles 12.4%
24
9.5%
11
25.0%
1
27.1%
13
30.8%
12
15.3%
61
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 47.2%
91
40.5%
47
25.0%
1
29.2%
14
35.9%
14
41.8%
167
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 34.7%
67
44.0%
51
25.0%
1
41.7%
20
30.8%
12
37.8%
151
Don't know/not sure 5.7%
11
6.0%
7
25.0%
1
2.1%
1
2.6%
1
5.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
116
100.0%
4
100.0%
48
100.0%
39

400


Education (I-EDUC)

HighSchool SomColl Coll/Grad Trade TOTAL
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legend, history, and moral principles 8.2%
4
9.5%
12
19.7%
13
23.2%
16
0.0%
0
14.4%
45
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 32.7%
16
46.0%
58
53.0%
35
50.7%
35
33.3%
1
46.3%
145
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 53.1%
26
39.7%
50
24.2%
16
21.7%
15
33.3%
1
34.5%
108
Don't know/not sure 6.1%
3
4.8%
6
3.0%
2
4.3%
3
33.3%
1
4.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
126
100.0%
66
100.0%
69
100.0%
3

313


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legend, history, and moral principles 15.0%
54
11.8%
2
28.6%
2
12.5%
1
15.1%
59
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 43.7%
157
23.5%
4
42.9%
3
12.5%
1
42.2%
165
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 36.5%
131
52.9%
9
28.6%
2
50.0%
4
37.3%
146
Don't know/not sure 4.7%
17
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
5.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
17
100.0%
7
100.0%
8

391


Age (I-AGE)

19-39 40-64 65-72 73-79 80+ TOTAL
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legend, history, and moral principles 31.3%
15
17.5%
22
13.0%
14
7.4%
5
10.0%
5
15.3%
61
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 39.6%
19
42.1%
53
43.5%
47
38.2%
26
44.0%
22
41.8%
167
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 29.2%
14
37.3%
47
36.1%
39
47.1%
32
38.0%
19
37.8%
151
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
3.2%
4
7.4%
8
7.4%
5
8.0%
4
5.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
126
100.0%
108
100.0%
68
100.0%
50

400


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-80K 80K+ DK TOTAL
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legend, history, and moral principles 16.4%
18
17.0%
17
17.0%
9
26.9%
7
9.1%
4
16.5%
55
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 38.2%
42
41.0%
41
43.4%
23
53.8%
14
36.4%
16
40.8%
136
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 42.7%
47
37.0%
37
39.6%
21
15.4%
4
38.6%
17
37.8%
126
Don't know/not sure 2.7%
3
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
15.9%
7
4.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
100
100.0%
53
100.0%
26
100.0%
44

333


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legend, history, and moral principles 7.2%
8
26.2%
11
19.8%
22
50.0%
1
14.8%
17
15.5%
59
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 45.9%
51
47.6%
20
31.5%
35
50.0%
1
46.1%
53
42.0%
160
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 40.5%
45
26.2%
11
42.3%
47
0.0%
0
33.0%
38
37.0%
141
Don't know/not sure 6.3%
7
0.0%
0
6.3%
7
0.0%
0
6.1%
7
5.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
42
100.0%
111
100.0%
2
100.0%
115

381


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legend, history, and moral principles 12.5%
5
10.9%
32
100.0%
1
22.0%
9
60.9%
14
15.3%
61
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 57.5%
23
42.5%
125
0.0%
0
26.8%
11
30.4%
7
41.6%
166
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 30.0%
12
40.5%
119
0.0%
0
43.9%
18
8.7%
2
37.8%
151
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
6.1%
18
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
294
100.0%
1
100.0%
41
100.0%
23

399


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear 1+/Month 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legend, history, and moral principles 42.3%
30
15.7%
11
14.9%
10
5.1%
6
1.5%
1
14.8%
58
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 28.2%
20
55.7%
39
49.3%
33
40.7%
48
40.0%
26
42.5%
166
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 22.5%
16
24.3%
17
29.9%
20
50.0%
59
55.4%
36
37.9%
148
Don't know/not sure 7.0%
5
4.3%
3
6.0%
4
4.2%
5
3.1%
2
4.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
70
100.0%
67
100.0%
118
100.0%
65

391

Bookmark and Share