A Cross-National Survey of Muslim Attitudes, Wave 2

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


D3B

D3B-What is the highest level of education or schooling you have completed? [ASKED ONLY IN FRANCE]
  1) Primaire
  2) Complémentaire
  3) Secondaire
  4) Baccalauréat
  5) Universitaire
  99) (VOL) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Primaire 56 14% 14% -.54
Complémentaire 30 7.5% 21.5% -.34
Secondaire 90 22.5% 44% -.14
Baccalauréat 123 30.8% 74.8% .06
Universitaire 100 25% 99.8% .26
(VOL) Refused 1 .3% 100% 19.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Primaire 10.1%
20
17.9%
36
14.0%
56
Complémentaire 8.5%
17
6.5%
13
7.5%
30
Secondaire 21.1%
42
23.9%
48
22.5%
90
Baccalauréat 33.7%
67
27.9%
56
30.8%
123
Universitaire 26.6%
53
23.4%
47
25.0%
100
(VOL) Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
201

400


Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 years old 25 - 34 years old 35 - 44 years old 45 - 54 years old 55 and older TOTAL
Primaire 4.7%
2
2.2%
2
2.3%
2
17.1%
14
38.7%
36
14.1%
56
Complémentaire 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
3.4%
3
9.8%
8
18.3%
17
7.6%
30
Secondaire 7.0%
3
11.0%
10
26.1%
23
36.6%
30
23.7%
22
22.2%
88
Baccalauréat 41.9%
18
38.5%
35
43.2%
38
28.0%
23
8.6%
8
30.7%
122
Universitaire 46.5%
20
46.2%
42
25.0%
22
8.5%
7
9.7%
9
25.2%
100
(VOL) Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
91
100.0%
88
100.0%
82
100.0%
93

397


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced, separated, or widowed Never been married TOTAL
Primaire 17.9%
51
17.4%
4
1.1%
1
14.0%
56
Complémentaire 9.1%
26
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
7.5%
30
Secondaire 27.4%
78
21.7%
5
7.6%
7
22.5%
90
Baccalauréat 27.0%
77
30.4%
7
42.4%
39
30.8%
123
Universitaire 18.2%
52
13.0%
3
48.9%
45
25.0%
100
(VOL) Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
23
100.0%
92

400


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

Employed for pay Not employed for pay TOTAL
Primaire 6.6%
19
33.6%
37
14.0%
56
Complémentaire 6.6%
19
10.0%
11
7.5%
30
Secondaire 22.4%
65
22.7%
25
22.5%
90
Baccalauréat 36.6%
106
15.5%
17
30.8%
123
Universitaire 27.9%
81
17.3%
19
25.0%
100
(VOL) Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
110

400

Bookmark and Share