A Cross-National Survey of Muslim Attitudes, Wave 2

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


D7

D7-Which of the following words or phrases best describes your household's standard of living?
  1) Prosperous
  2) Living very comfortably
  3) Living reasonably comfortably
  4) Just getting along
  5) Nearly poor
  6) Poor
  98) (VOL) Don't know
  99) (VOL) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Prosperous 209 6.3% 6.3% -.45
Living very comfortably 448 13.6% 20% -.27
Living reasonably comfortably 1379 41.9% 61.8% -.09
Just getting along 1014 30.8% 92.6% .08
Nearly poor 157 4.8% 97.4% .26
Poor 75 2.3% 99.7% .44
(VOL) Don't know 6 .2% 99.8% 16.9
(VOL) Refused 5 .2% 100% 17.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Prosperous 6.1%
100
6.6%
109
6.3%
209
Living very comfortably 12.6%
207
14.6%
241
13.6%
448
Living reasonably comfortably 42.8%
701
41.0%
678
41.9%
1379
Just getting along 30.1%
494
31.4%
520
30.8%
1014
Nearly poor 5.6%
91
4.0%
66
4.8%
157
Poor 2.6%
43
1.9%
32
2.3%
75
(VOL) Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
(VOL) Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1639
100.0%
1654

3293


Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 years old 25 - 34 years old 35 - 44 years old 45 - 54 years old 55 and older TOTAL
Prosperous 8.3%
52
7.3%
64
4.3%
33
5.8%
30
5.7%
27
6.3%
206
Living very comfortably 17.1%
107
13.5%
118
12.8%
99
13.0%
67
11.1%
53
13.6%
444
Living reasonably comfortably 39.1%
245
40.7%
357
44.8%
348
45.8%
236
38.4%
183
41.9%
1369
Just getting along 27.2%
170
31.7%
278
32.6%
253
28.3%
146
34.5%
164
30.9%
1011
Nearly poor 4.6%
29
4.8%
42
3.7%
29
5.0%
26
6.3%
30
4.8%
156
Poor 3.5%
22
1.7%
15
1.3%
10
1.7%
9
4.0%
19
2.3%
75
(VOL) Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
(VOL) Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
877
100.0%
776
100.0%
515
100.0%
476

3270


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced, separated, or widowed Never been married TOTAL
Prosperous 6.5%
150
3.2%
8
6.7%
50
6.3%
208
Living very comfortably 12.9%
296
8.8%
22
17.2%
128
13.6%
446
Living reasonably comfortably 41.9%
961
38.6%
96
42.7%
318
41.9%
1375
Just getting along 31.5%
722
35.3%
88
27.4%
204
30.9%
1014
Nearly poor 4.7%
107
8.8%
22
3.8%
28
4.8%
157
Poor 2.2%
50
4.8%
12
1.7%
13
2.3%
75
(VOL) Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
(VOL) Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2292
100.0%
249
100.0%
744

3285


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

Employed for pay Not employed for pay TOTAL
Prosperous 6.8%
137
5.3%
66
6.2%
203
Living very comfortably 13.6%
274
13.5%
168
13.6%
442
Living reasonably comfortably 43.7%
879
38.5%
481
41.7%
1360
Just getting along 29.2%
588
34.1%
425
31.1%
1013
Nearly poor 4.7%
95
5.0%
62
4.8%
157
Poor 1.7%
35
3.2%
40
2.3%
75
(VOL) Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
(VOL) Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2012
100.0%
1248

3260

Bookmark and Share