A Cross-National Survey of Muslim Attitudes, Wave 2

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


D8A_1

D8A-I'm now going to read you a list of statements. For each, please tell me if you think it is worth your personal sacrifice, even that of life? Justice
  0) No
  1) Yes
  98) (VOL) Don't know
  99) (VOL) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 857 26% 26% -.26
Yes 2278 69.2% 95.2% -.21
(VOL) Don't know 115 3.5% 98.7% 4.44
(VOL) Refused 43 1.3% 100% 4.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 25.0%
409
27.1%
448
26.0%
857
Yes 71.8%
1176
66.6%
1102
69.2%
2278
(VOL) Don't know 2.7%
45
4.2%
70
3.5%
115
(VOL) Refused 0.5%
9
2.1%
34
1.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1639
100.0%
1654

3293


Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 years old 25 - 34 years old 35 - 44 years old 45 - 54 years old 55 and older TOTAL
No 22.0%
138
26.1%
229
29.6%
230
25.2%
130
25.2%
120
25.9%
847
Yes 73.8%
462
68.6%
602
65.7%
510
70.1%
361
70.4%
335
69.4%
2270
(VOL) Don't know 2.9%
18
3.5%
31
3.9%
30
3.5%
18
2.9%
14
3.4%
111
(VOL) Refused 1.3%
8
1.7%
15
0.8%
6
1.2%
6
1.5%
7
1.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
877
100.0%
776
100.0%
515
100.0%
476

3270


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced, separated, or widowed Never been married TOTAL
No 26.3%
602
28.1%
70
24.9%
185
26.1%
857
Yes 69.1%
1583
66.3%
165
70.6%
525
69.2%
2273
(VOL) Don't know 3.4%
77
5.2%
13
3.0%
22
3.4%
112
(VOL) Refused 1.3%
30
0.4%
1
1.6%
12
1.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
2292
100.0%
249
100.0%
744

3285


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

Employed for pay Not employed for pay TOTAL
No 25.3%
510
27.3%
341
26.1%
851
Yes 70.8%
1424
66.3%
828
69.1%
2252
(VOL) Don't know 3.0%
60
4.3%
54
3.5%
114
(VOL) Refused 0.9%
18
2.0%
25
1.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
2012
100.0%
1248

3260

Bookmark and Share