A Cross-National Survey of Muslim Attitudes, Wave 2

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


D8A_3

D8A-I'm now going to read you a list of statements. For each, please tell me if you think it is worth your personal sacrifice, even that of life? Protecting or saving the life of a loved one
  0) No
  1) Yes
  98) (VOL) Don't know
  99) (VOL) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 476 14.5% 14.5% -.23
Yes 2721 82.6% 97.1% -.16
(VOL) Don't know 58 1.8% 98.8% 5.74
(VOL) Refused 38 1.2% 100% 5.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 15.2%
249
13.7%
227
14.5%
476
Yes 83.2%
1363
82.1%
1358
82.6%
2721
(VOL) Don't know 1.1%
18
2.4%
40
1.8%
58
(VOL) Refused 0.5%
9
1.8%
29
1.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1639
100.0%
1654

3293


Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 years old 25 - 34 years old 35 - 44 years old 45 - 54 years old 55 and older TOTAL
No 14.5%
91
14.0%
123
12.9%
100
17.1%
88
14.3%
68
14.4%
470
Yes 82.7%
518
82.9%
727
84.4%
655
79.4%
409
83.2%
396
82.7%
2705
(VOL) Don't know 1.8%
11
1.8%
16
2.1%
16
1.9%
10
1.1%
5
1.8%
58
(VOL) Refused 1.0%
6
1.3%
11
0.6%
5
1.6%
8
1.5%
7
1.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
877
100.0%
776
100.0%
515
100.0%
476

3270


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced, separated, or widowed Never been married TOTAL
No 14.5%
332
11.2%
28
15.6%
116
14.5%
476
Yes 82.9%
1901
84.3%
210
81.3%
605
82.7%
2716
(VOL) Don't know 1.6%
36
3.2%
8
1.6%
12
1.7%
56
(VOL) Refused 1.0%
23
1.2%
3
1.5%
11
1.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2292
100.0%
249
100.0%
744

3285


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

Employed for pay Not employed for pay TOTAL
No 14.3%
288
14.7%
184
14.5%
472
Yes 83.3%
1677
81.4%
1016
82.6%
2693
(VOL) Don't know 1.4%
29
2.2%
28
1.7%
57
(VOL) Refused 0.9%
18
1.6%
20
1.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
2012
100.0%
1248

3260

Bookmark and Share