A Cross-National Survey of Muslim Attitudes, Wave 2

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


D8B_4

D8B-Now I'm going to ask you about a series of situations. For each, please tell me when do you think resorting to violence is justified? To defend your political beliefs
  0) No
  1) Yes
  98) (VOL) Don't know
  99) (VOL) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2379 72.2% 72.2% -.26
Yes 721 21.9% 94.1% -.22
(VOL) Don't know 149 4.5% 98.7% 4
(VOL) Refused 44 1.3% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 72.5%
1188
72.0%
1191
72.2%
2379
Yes 22.5%
368
21.3%
353
21.9%
721
(VOL) Don't know 4.0%
66
5.0%
83
4.5%
149
(VOL) Refused 1.0%
17
1.6%
27
1.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1639
100.0%
1654

3293


Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 years old 25 - 34 years old 35 - 44 years old 45 - 54 years old 55 and older TOTAL
No 70.0%
438
71.9%
631
73.8%
573
74.0%
381
71.6%
341
72.3%
2364
Yes 24.3%
152
23.1%
203
20.0%
155
19.6%
101
21.6%
103
21.8%
714
(VOL) Don't know 4.8%
30
3.3%
29
4.9%
38
5.0%
26
5.3%
25
4.5%
148
(VOL) Refused 1.0%
6
1.6%
14
1.3%
10
1.4%
7
1.5%
7
1.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
877
100.0%
776
100.0%
515
100.0%
476

3270


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced, separated, or widowed Never been married TOTAL
No 72.3%
1656
73.1%
182
72.0%
536
72.3%
2374
Yes 22.0%
504
19.7%
49
22.6%
168
21.9%
721
(VOL) Don't know 4.5%
102
6.4%
16
3.9%
29
4.5%
147
(VOL) Refused 1.3%
30
0.8%
2
1.5%
11
1.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
2292
100.0%
249
100.0%
744

3285


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

Employed for pay Not employed for pay TOTAL
No 73.5%
1479
70.1%
875
72.2%
2354
Yes 21.5%
432
22.6%
282
21.9%
714
(VOL) Don't know 3.9%
78
5.6%
70
4.5%
148
(VOL) Refused 1.1%
23
1.7%
21
1.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
2012
100.0%
1248

3260

Bookmark and Share