A Cross-National Survey of Muslim Attitudes, Wave 2

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M5

Month of Interview
  3) March
  4) April
  5) May
  6) June
  7) July

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
March 147 4.5% 4.5% -2.04
April 666 20.2% 24.7% -1.13
May 1317 40% 64.7% -.22
June 577 17.5% 82.2% .69
July 586 17.8% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
March 4.4%
72
4.5%
75
4.5%
147
April 20.3%
333
20.1%
333
20.2%
666
May 38.1%
625
41.8%
692
40.0%
1317
June 18.6%
305
16.4%
272
17.5%
577
July 18.5%
304
17.0%
282
17.8%
586
TOTAL 100.0%
1639
100.0%
1654

3293


Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 years old 25 - 34 years old 35 - 44 years old 45 - 54 years old 55 and older TOTAL
March 4.6%
29
4.7%
41
5.2%
40
4.1%
21
3.4%
16
4.5%
147
April 19.5%
122
23.3%
204
20.7%
161
21.2%
109
14.1%
67
20.3%
663
May 44.1%
276
42.1%
369
38.8%
301
33.2%
171
41.0%
195
40.1%
1312
June 15.2%
95
15.6%
137
17.5%
136
21.6%
111
19.7%
94
17.5%
573
July 16.6%
104
14.4%
126
17.8%
138
20.0%
103
21.8%
104
17.6%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
877
100.0%
776
100.0%
515
100.0%
476

3270


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced, separated, or widowed Never been married TOTAL
March 5.2%
120
2.8%
7
2.7%
20
4.5%
147
April 20.7%
475
18.9%
47
19.1%
142
20.2%
664
May 39.9%
915
43.4%
108
39.1%
291
40.0%
1314
June 17.1%
392
15.3%
38
19.6%
146
17.5%
576
July 17.0%
390
19.7%
49
19.5%
145
17.8%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
2292
100.0%
249
100.0%
744

3285


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

Employed for pay Not employed for pay TOTAL
March 4.5%
90
4.5%
56
4.5%
146
April 20.3%
408
20.6%
257
20.4%
665
May 38.4%
773
43.4%
542
40.3%
1315
June 17.9%
361
16.4%
205
17.4%
566
July 18.9%
380
15.1%
188
17.4%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
2012
100.0%
1248

3260

Bookmark and Share