A Cross-National Survey of Muslim Attitudes, Wave 2

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q2D

Q2D-Do you strongly agree, somewhat agree, somewhat disagree or strongly disagree with the following statements? Western countries lower moral standards in the Muslim world.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Neither agree nor disagree
  98) (VOL) Don't know
  99) (VOL) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 893 27.1% 27.1% -.3
Somewhat agree 856 26% 53.1% -.25
Somewhat disagree 640 19.4% 72.5% -.21
Strongly disagree 609 18.5% 91% -.16
Neither agree nor disagree 125 3.8% 94.8% -.11
(VOL) Don't know 154 4.7% 99.5% 4.27
(VOL) Refused 16 .5% 100% 4.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.8%
489
24.4%
404
27.1%
893
Somewhat agree 25.0%
409
27.0%
447
26.0%
856
Somewhat disagree 19.3%
317
19.5%
323
19.4%
640
Strongly disagree 18.4%
302
18.6%
307
18.5%
609
Neither agree nor disagree 3.2%
52
4.4%
73
3.8%
125
(VOL) Don't know 3.7%
61
5.6%
93
4.7%
154
(VOL) Refused 0.5%
9
0.4%
7
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1639
100.0%
1654

3293


Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 years old 25 - 34 years old 35 - 44 years old 45 - 54 years old 55 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.0%
169
29.1%
255
26.3%
204
25.4%
131
27.1%
129
27.2%
888
Somewhat agree 26.0%
163
25.5%
224
25.5%
198
26.8%
138
26.3%
125
25.9%
848
Somewhat disagree 21.4%
134
21.9%
192
16.5%
128
19.8%
102
16.8%
80
19.4%
636
Strongly disagree 17.6%
110
16.4%
144
21.5%
167
18.1%
93
19.1%
91
18.5%
605
Neither agree nor disagree 2.7%
17
2.9%
25
4.0%
31
4.7%
24
5.7%
27
3.8%
124
(VOL) Don't know 5.3%
33
3.9%
34
5.4%
42
4.5%
23
4.4%
21
4.7%
153
(VOL) Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.8%
6
0.8%
4
0.6%
3
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
877
100.0%
776
100.0%
515
100.0%
476

3270


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced, separated, or widowed Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.1%
645
22.9%
57
25.3%
188
27.1%
890
Somewhat agree 25.4%
582
27.7%
69
27.4%
204
26.0%
855
Somewhat disagree 18.3%
420
19.3%
48
23.0%
171
19.5%
639
Strongly disagree 19.5%
446
19.3%
48
15.2%
113
18.5%
607
Neither agree nor disagree 3.7%
85
4.4%
11
3.8%
28
3.8%
124
(VOL) Don't know 4.3%
99
6.0%
15
5.4%
40
4.7%
154
(VOL) Refused 0.7%
15
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2292
100.0%
249
100.0%
744

3285


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

Employed for pay Not employed for pay TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.1%
566
25.8%
322
27.2%
888
Somewhat agree 25.6%
515
26.4%
329
25.9%
844
Somewhat disagree 19.7%
396
18.8%
235
19.4%
631
Strongly disagree 17.7%
357
19.8%
247
18.5%
604
Neither agree nor disagree 3.6%
73
4.1%
51
3.8%
124
(VOL) Don't know 4.6%
92
4.9%
61
4.7%
153
(VOL) Refused 0.6%
13
0.2%
3
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2012
100.0%
1248

3260

Bookmark and Share