A Cross-National Survey of Muslim Attitudes, Wave 2

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q3F

Q3F-How often do you use the following sources to obtain information on faith and religious issues often, sometimes, rarely, or never? Other internet sources (blogs, web sites, video sharing sites)
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  98) (VOL) Don't know
  99) (VOL) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 378 11.5% 11.5% -.32
Sometimes 468 14.2% 25.7% -.23
Rarely 503 15.3% 41% -.13
Never 1906 57.9% 98.8% -.03
(VOL) Don't know 34 1% 99.9% 9.19
(VOL) Refused 4 .1% 100% 9.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 13.0%
213
10.0%
165
11.5%
378
Sometimes 13.7%
225
14.7%
243
14.2%
468
Rarely 16.0%
262
14.6%
241
15.3%
503
Never 56.7%
929
59.1%
977
57.9%
1906
(VOL) Don't know 0.4%
7
1.6%
27
1.0%
34
(VOL) Refused 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1639
100.0%
1654

3293


Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 years old 25 - 34 years old 35 - 44 years old 45 - 54 years old 55 and older TOTAL
Often 18.5%
116
12.3%
108
11.7%
91
8.0%
41
4.6%
22
11.6%
378
Sometimes 17.6%
110
17.2%
151
12.9%
100
14.0%
72
6.7%
32
14.2%
465
Rarely 18.8%
118
17.6%
154
14.3%
111
12.6%
65
10.5%
50
15.2%
498
Never 43.6%
273
52.0%
456
60.1%
466
64.3%
331
76.9%
366
57.9%
1892
(VOL) Don't know 1.4%
9
0.9%
8
0.6%
5
1.2%
6
1.3%
6
1.0%
34
(VOL) Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
877
100.0%
776
100.0%
515
100.0%
476

3270


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced, separated, or widowed Never been married TOTAL
Often 8.6%
196
13.7%
34
19.9%
148
11.5%
378
Sometimes 12.5%
287
10.8%
27
20.4%
152
14.2%
466
Rarely 13.7%
313
9.6%
24
22.3%
166
15.3%
503
Never 63.9%
1464
64.7%
161
37.0%
275
57.8%
1900
(VOL) Don't know 1.2%
28
1.2%
3
0.4%
3
1.0%
34
(VOL) Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2292
100.0%
249
100.0%
744

3285


Employment status (I-EMPLOY)

Employed for pay Not employed for pay TOTAL
Often 12.1%
244
10.0%
125
11.3%
369
Sometimes 14.7%
295
13.5%
168
14.2%
463
Rarely 16.4%
329
13.4%
167
15.2%
496
Never 56.2%
1131
61.1%
763
58.1%
1894
(VOL) Don't know 0.6%
12
1.8%
22
1.0%
34
(VOL) Refused 0.0%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2012
100.0%
1248

3260

Bookmark and Share